CostInMyCity

Tallahassee, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Tallahassee, FL

Typical cost: $28,839 (range $14,561 to $47,839)

Typical all-in

$28,839

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,561
Typical
$28,839
High
$47,839

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,095
Materials (allocated)$21,285
Job subtotal$28,380
Permit$459.05
All-in typical$28,839

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL is about $28,839, including a permit fee of $459.05.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 x 25 = $456.55 + $2.50 = $459.05. Low $15,000 = $371.45. High $75,000 = $538.89.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,744$459.05
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,839$459.05
400 sf$57,219$459.05

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $459.05. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Tallahassee, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,668$195.19Open
HVAC replacement$7,241$221.47Open
Deck$13,081$221.71Open
Kitchen remodel$28,839$459.05This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical all-in is about $28,839. The official Building Inspection Division permit fee of $459.05 ($456.55 + $2.50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL?
Yes. City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL. The typical listed fee is $459.05. City of Tallahassee.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Tallahassee, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tallahassee, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $459.05 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tallahassee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tallahassee, FL fee comes from City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 x 25 = $456.55 + $2.50 = $459.05. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical assumed $35,000: $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 x 25 = $456.55 + $2.50 = $459.05. Low $15,000 = $371.45. High $75,000 = $538.89.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Tallahassee

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $459.05 for this Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL (range $371.45 to $538.89). Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee. Remodel/Repair/Alter Structure 1 & 2 family: $10,000 or less = $104.01 + $25.18 per $1,000 of valuation; $50,000 or less = $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 per $1,000 over $10,000; greater than $50,000 = $104.01 + $417.13 + $0.61 per $1,000 over $50,000; plus $2.50 training.

Typical assumed $35,000: $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 x 25 = $456.55 + $2.50 = $459.05. Low $15,000 = $371.45. High $75,000 = $538.89.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Remodel/repair/alter 1 & 2 family$456.55
Training surcharge$2.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Tallahassee.
Who issues the permit in Tallahassee, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL. Apply at https://www.talgov.com/place/pln-growth.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL: Remodel/repair/alter 1 & 2 family: $456.55; Training surcharge: $2.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL cites City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL?
Growth Management fee schedule effective October 1, 2026 (Resolution 22-R-42 / annual CPI).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Tallahassee, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Tallahassee, FL span $371.45 to $538.89, with a typical of $459.05. Typical assumed $35,000: $104.01 + $243.04 + $4.38 x 25 = $456.55 + $2.50 = $459.05.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tallahassee, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Tallahassee, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/tallahassee-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026)

Related

In Tallahassee

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city