CostInMyCity

Tallahassee, FL / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL

Typical cost: $7,241 (range $4,901 to $20,813)

Typical all-in

$7,241

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,901
Typical
$7,241
High
$20,813

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,106
Materials (allocated)$4,914
Job subtotal$7,020
Permit$221.47
All-in typical$7,241

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL is about $7,241, including a permit fee of $221.47.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $70.07 + $148.90 + $2.50 = $221.47. Low 2-ton and high 5-ton stay in the same 5-ton/60,000 BTU unit fee.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,241$221.47
2 systems$14,261$221.47
3 systems$21,281$221.47

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $221.47. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Tallahassee, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,668$195.19Open
HVAC replacement$7,241$221.47This page
Deck$13,081$221.71Open
Kitchen remodel$28,839$459.05Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical all-in is about $7,241. The official Building Inspection Division permit fee of $221.47 ($70.07 mechanical + $148.90 mechanical + $2.50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Yes. City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL. The typical listed fee is $221.47. City of Tallahassee.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Tallahassee, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tallahassee, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $221.47 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tallahassee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tallahassee, FL fee comes from City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $70.07 + $148.90 + $2.50 = $221.47. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $70.07 + $148.90 + $2.50 = $221.47. Low 2-ton and high 5-ton stay in the same 5-ton/60,000 BTU unit fee.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Tallahassee

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $221.47 for this HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee. System change-out is $148.90 per unit for 5 tons or 60,000 BTU plus $10.42 each additional ton. Typical 3-ton like-for-like split stays in the first unit. Plus $70.07 1-2 family application and $2.50 training.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $70.07 + $148.90 + $2.50 = $221.47. Low 2-ton and high 5-ton stay in the same 5-ton/60,000 BTU unit fee.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
1 & 2 family mechanical application$70.07
Remodel/repair/alt. mechanical system change-out$148.90
Training surcharge$2.50

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Tallahassee.
Who issues the permit in Tallahassee, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL. Apply at https://www.talgov.com/place/pln-growth.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL: 1 & 2 family mechanical application: $70.07; Remodel/repair/alt. mechanical system change-out: $148.90; Training surcharge: $2.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL cites City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Growth Management fee schedule effective October 1, 2026 (Resolution 22-R-42 / annual CPI).

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tallahassee, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/tallahassee-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026)

Related

In Tallahassee

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city