CostInMyCity

Cape Coral, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Cape Coral, FL

Typical cost: $28,904 (range $14,564 to $48,049)

Typical all-in

$28,904

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,564
Typical
$28,904
High
$48,049

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,170
Materials (allocated)$21,510
Job subtotal$28,680
Permit$224.40
All-in typical$28,904

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL is about $28,904, including a permit fee of $224.40.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Addition/Remodel Residential Type V A/B: 150/200 sf = $218.93 × 1.025 = $224.40; 400 sf = $242.79 × 1.025 = $248.86. Portion-thereof rule: each additional 100 sf or portion up to next threshold.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,734$224.40
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,904$224.40
400 sf$57,584$224.40

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $224.40. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Cape Coral, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,778$102.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,206$102.50Open
Deck$13,133BlankOpen
Kitchen remodel$28,904$224.40This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Cape Coral, FL?
Typical all-in is about $28,904. The official Permitting Services permit fee of $224.40 ($218.93 + $5.47) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL?
Yes. City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development, Permitting Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL. The typical listed fee is $224.40. City of Cape Coral, not Fort Myers.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Cape Coral, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Cape Coral, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $224.40 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Cape Coral permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Cape Coral, FL fee comes from City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined) – Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22) (area). Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development, Permitting Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL?
Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Addition/Remodel Residential Type V A/B: 150/200 sf = $218.93 × 1.025 = $224.40; 400 sf = $242.79 × 1.025 = $248.86. Portion-thereof rule: each additional 100 sf or portion up to next threshold.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Cape Coral, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Cape Coral

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 10, 2026

City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development, Permitting Services lists a typical permit fee of $224.40 for this Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL (range $224.40 to $248.86). Source: City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined) – Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22).

City of Cape Coral, not Fort Myers. Kitchen uses Addition/Remodel - Residential (IBC R-3 / §310) on the New Construction fee schedule, Construction Type V A/B (typical wood-frame SFR). Misc schedule Kitchen Hood is commercial and was not used. Florida Building Code 2.5% surcharge applies to additions/remodels (misc schedule header). Assumed valuations $15k/$35k/$75k kept for dataset consistency; fees use documented affected sf (150/200/400).

Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Addition/Remodel Residential Type V A/B: 150/200 sf = $218.93 × 1.025 = $224.40; 400 sf = $242.79 × 1.025 = $248.86. Portion-thereof rule: each additional 100 sf or portion up to next threshold.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Addition/Remodel Residential Type V (plan check + inspection)$218.93
Florida Building Code 2.5% surcharge$5.47

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Cape Coral, not Fort Myers.
Who issues the permit in Cape Coral, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development, Permitting Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL. Apply at https://www.capecoral.gov/department/community_development/customer_service-permitting/fees.php.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL: Addition/Remodel Residential Type V (plan check + inspection): $218.93; Florida Building Code 2.5% surcharge: $5.47.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Cape Coral, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL cites City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined), Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22) (retrieved Sep 10, 2026). Fee model: area.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL?
Miscellaneous Permit Fee Schedule effective January 1, 2026: Air Conditioning Change Out $100 (2.5% FBC surcharge); Roofing Miscellaneous $100.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Cape Coral, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Cape Coral, FL span $224.40 to $248.86, with a typical of $224.40. Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400).

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined) – Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22) Retrieved Sep 10, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 10, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Cape Coral, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/cape-coral-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 10, 2026. Source: City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined) – Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22).

City of Cape Coral Schedule of New Construction Fees (Plan Check & Inspection Combined) – Addition/Remodel Residential; posted on Permitting Fees hub (PDF ModDate 2026-04-22)

Related

In Cape Coral

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city