CostInMyCity

Jacksonville, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Jacksonville, FL

Typical cost: $29,181 (range $14,685 to $48,744)

Typical all-in

$29,181

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,685
Typical
$29,181
High
$48,744

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,223
Materials (allocated)$21,667
Job subtotal$28,890
Permit$290.63
All-in typical$29,181

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL is about $29,181, including a permit fee of $290.63.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Per $1,000: BID $3.00 (min $112.50), resource $0.65, landscape 12% of BID, DS $1.00, C&D $0.90; plan review 67% of BID or $75. $15,000=$239.63. $35,000=$290.63. $75,000=$594.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,959$290.63
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,181$290.63
400 sf$58,071$290.63

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $290.63. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Jacksonville, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,997$167.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,230$60Open
Deck$13,509$175Open
Kitchen remodel$29,181$290.63This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Jacksonville, FL?
Typical all-in is about $29,181. The official local permit fee of $290.63 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL?
Yes. City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL. The typical listed fee is $290.63. Cabinets-only may be exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Jacksonville, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jacksonville, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $290.63 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jacksonville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jacksonville, FL fee comes from City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use (valuation). Per $1,000: BID $3.00 (min $112.50), resource $0.65, landscape 12% of BID, DS $1.00, C&D $0.90; plan review 67% of BID or $75. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL?
Per $1,000: BID $3.00 (min $112.50), resource $0.65, landscape 12% of BID, DS $1.00, C&D $0.90; plan review 67% of BID or $75. $15,000=$239.63. $35,000=$290.63. $75,000=$594.0.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Jacksonville, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Jacksonville, FL?
Totals are the alteration building path; separate electrical/plumbing/mechanical minimums are extra.

Permit in Jacksonville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) lists a typical permit fee of $290.63 for this Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL (range $239.63 to $594). Source: City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use.

Cabinets-only may be exempt. Totals are the alteration building path; separate electrical/plumbing/mechanical minimums are extra. Florida 2.5% is not itemized on the COJ fee page and is not added.

Per $1,000: BID $3.00 (min $112.50), resource $0.65, landscape 12% of BID, DS $1.00, C&D $0.90; plan review 67% of BID or $75. $15,000=$239.63. $35,000=$290.63. $75,000=$594.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Alterations BID $3.00 per $1,000 (min $112.50)$112.50
Resource $0.65 + DS $1.00 + C&D $0.90 per $1,000Blank
Plan review 67% of BID or $75$75.38
Landscape 12% of BID$13.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL is listed as requiring a permit. Totals are the alteration building path; separate electrical/plumbing/mechanical minimums are extra.
Who issues the permit in Jacksonville, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL. Apply at https://www.jacksonville.gov/departments/public-works/building-inspection-division.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL?
Cabinets-only may be exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL: Alterations BID $3.00 per $1,000 (min $112.50): $112.50; Resource $0.65 + DS $1.00 + C&D $0.90 per $1,000: not published in the fee schedule; Plan review 67% of BID or $75: $75.38; Landscape 12% of BID: $13.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Jacksonville, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL cites City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL?
Permit dollars from www.coj.net/fees implementing Ordinance Code §320.409. Roofing $10 per 1,000 sf with $150 inspection minimum.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Jacksonville, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Jacksonville, FL span $239.63 to $594, with a typical of $290.63. Per $1,000: BID $3.00 (min $112.50), resource $0.65, landscape 12% of BID, DS $1.00, C&D $0.90; plan review 67% of BID or $75. $15,000=$239.63. $35,000=$290.63. $75,000=$594.0.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Jacksonville, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Jacksonville, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/jacksonville-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use.

City of Jacksonville §320.409(6) Alterations, Tenant Build-Out, Converting Use

Related

In Jacksonville

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city