CostInMyCity

Tallahassee, FL / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL

Typical cost: $8,668 (range $5,401 to $40,767)

Typical all-in

$8,668

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,401
Typical
$8,668
High (steep/premium)
$40,767

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,660
Materials (allocated)$3,813
Job subtotal$8,473
Permit$195.19
All-in typical$8,668

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL is about $8,668, including a permit fee of $195.19.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical/low/high 1-family detached re-roof = $18.61 + $174.08 + $2.50 = $195.19.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,491$195.19
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,668$195.19
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$9,728$195.19

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $195.19. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Tallahassee, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,668$195.19This page
HVAC replacement$7,241$221.47Open
Deck$13,081$221.71Open
Kitchen remodel$28,839$459.05Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical all-in is about $8,668. The official Building Inspection Division permit fee of $195.19 ($192.69 + $2.50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Yes. City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL. The typical listed fee is $195.19. City of Tallahassee, not Jacksonville and not Orlando.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Tallahassee, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tallahassee, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $195.19 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tallahassee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tallahassee, FL fee comes from City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (flat). Typical/low/high 1-family detached re-roof = $18.61 + $174.08 + $2.50 = $195.19. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical/low/high 1-family detached re-roof = $18.61 + $174.08 + $2.50 = $195.19.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Tallahassee

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $195.19 for this Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee, not Jacksonville and not Orlando. 1 Family Detached Re-Roof is $18.61 application + $174.08 plus $2.50 training. Roof repairs under $300 are exempt (footnote 6) and are not this typical.

Typical/low/high 1-family detached re-roof = $18.61 + $174.08 + $2.50 = $195.19.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
1 Family Detached Re-Roof$192.69
Training surcharge$2.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL is listed as requiring a permit.
Who issues the permit in Tallahassee, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division issues permits for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL. Apply at https://www.talgov.com/place/pln-growth.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Roof repairs under $300 are exempt (footnote 6) and are not this typical.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL: 1 Family Detached Re-Roof: $192.69; Training surcharge: $2.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL cites City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Tallahassee, FL?
Growth Management fee schedule effective October 1, 2026 (Resolution 22-R-42 / annual CPI).

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tallahassee, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Tallahassee, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/tallahassee-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026)

Related

In Tallahassee

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city