CostInMyCity

St. Petersburg, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in St. Petersburg, FL

Typical cost: $29,105 (range $14,535 to $48,625)

Typical all-in

$29,105

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,535
Typical
$29,105
High
$48,625

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,215
Materials (allocated)$21,645
Job subtotal$28,860
Permit$245
All-in typical$29,105

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL is about $29,105, including a permit fee of $245.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: 35 x $7 = $245.0. Low $15,000 = $105.0. High $75,000 = $525.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation not sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,890$245
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,105$245
400 sf$57,965$245

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $245. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in St. Petersburg, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,910$100Open
HVAC replacement$7,228$65Open
Deck$13,404$84Open
Kitchen remodel$29,105$245This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical all-in is about $29,105. The official local permit fee of $245 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL?
Yes. City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL. The typical listed fee is $245. City of St. Petersburg.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for St. Petersburg, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in St. Petersburg, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $245 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the St. Petersburg permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official St. Petersburg, FL fee comes from City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: 35 x $7 = $245.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical assumed $35,000: 35 x $7 = $245.0. Low $15,000 = $105.0. High $75,000 = $525.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation not sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for St. Petersburg, FL?
Trades included in the valuation chart language; no separate trade stack.

Permit in St. Petersburg

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) lists a typical permit fee of $245 for this Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL (range $105 to $525). Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg. Kitchen remodel uses the SFR valuation table. Cabinets/finish-only under $7,500 may use the HB 803 exemption path (written approval required) and is not this typical. Trades included in the valuation chart language; no separate trade stack.

Typical assumed $35,000: 35 x $7 = $245.0. Low $15,000 = $105.0. High $75,000 = $525.0. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation not sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
SFR valuation $7 per $1,000$245
Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of St. Petersburg.
Who issues the permit in St. Petersburg, FL, and where do I apply?
City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL. Apply at https://www.stpete.org/business/building_permitting/forms_applications.php.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL?
Cabinets/finish-only under $7,500 may use the HB 803 exemption path (written approval required) and is not this typical.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL: SFR valuation $7 per $1,000: $245; Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL cites City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL?
Permitting Fee Schedule (Building Department, revised 10/1/2017) still posted 2026-09-01.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in St. Petersburg, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in St. Petersburg, FL span $105 to $525, with a typical of $245. Typical assumed $35,000: 35 x $7 = $245.0.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in St. Petersburg, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/st-petersburg-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted)

Related

In St. Petersburg

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city