CostInMyCity

Tallahassee, FL / Deck

Deck cost in Tallahassee, FL

Typical cost: $13,081 (range $8,752 to $17,397)

Typical all-in

$13,081

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,752
Typical
$13,081
High
$17,397

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,430
Materials (allocated)$6,429
Job subtotal$12,859
Permit$221.71
All-in typical$13,081

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Tallahassee, FL is about $13,081, including a permit fee of $221.71.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Tallahassee, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $104.01 + $0.31 x 320 + $0.05 x 320 + $2.50 = $221.71. Low 200 sf = $178.51. High 400 sf = $250.51.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,176$139
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,081$221.71
400 sf$16,351$277

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Tallahassee, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $221.71. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Tallahassee, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,668$195.19Open
HVAC replacement$7,241$221.47Open
Deck$13,081$221.71This page
Kitchen remodel$28,839$459.05Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,081. The official Building Inspection Division permit fee of $221.71 ($219.21 + $2.50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Tallahassee, FL?
Yes. City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Tallahassee, FL. The typical listed fee is $221.71. City of Tallahassee.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Tallahassee, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tallahassee, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $221.71 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tallahassee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tallahassee, FL fee comes from City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $104.01 + $0.31 x 320 + $0.05 x 320 + $2.50 = $221.71. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Tallahassee, FL?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $104.01 + $0.31 x 320 + $0.05 x 320 + $2.50 = $221.71. Low 200 sf = $178.51. High 400 sf = $250.51.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Tallahassee

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $221.71 for this Deck in Tallahassee, FL (range $178.51 to $250.51). Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee. No separate deck line. A 16x20 deck is priced on the 1 & 2 family additions/new-construction without engineered wind analysis line ($104.01 + $0.31/sf + $0.05/sf sediment) plus $2.50 training.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $104.01 + $0.31 x 320 + $0.05 x 320 + $2.50 = $221.71. Low 200 sf = $178.51. High 400 sf = $250.51.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
1 & 2 family additions/new construction without engineered wind analysis$219.21
Training surcharge$2.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Tallahassee, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Tallahassee, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Tallahassee.
Who issues the permit in Tallahassee, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tallahassee Growth Management, Building Inspection Division issues permits for Deck in Tallahassee, FL. Apply at https://www.talgov.com/place/pln-growth.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Tallahassee, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Tallahassee, FL: 1 & 2 family additions/new construction without engineered wind analysis: $219.21; Training surcharge: $2.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Tallahassee, FL?
The official typical for Deck in Tallahassee, FL cites City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Tallahassee, FL?
Growth Management fee schedule effective October 1, 2026 (Resolution 22-R-42 / annual CPI).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Tallahassee, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Tallahassee, FL span $178.51 to $250.51, with a typical of $221.71. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $104.01 + $0.31 x 320 + $0.05 x 320 + $2.50 = $221.71.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tallahassee, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Tallahassee, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/tallahassee-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026).

City of Tallahassee Growth Management Schedule of Permit and Review Fees (effective October 1, 2026)

Related

In Tallahassee

Related decks

All deck costs by city