CostInMyCity

Orlando, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Orlando, FL

Typical cost: $29,039 (range $14,542 to $48,434)

Typical all-in

$29,039

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,542
Typical
$29,039
High
$48,434

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,200
Materials (allocated)$21,600
Job subtotal$28,800
Permit$238.88
All-in typical$29,039

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL is about $29,039, including a permit fee of $238.88.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $15000=$142.22. $35000=$238.88. $75000=$433.81.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,839$238.88
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,039$238.88
400 sf$57,839$238.88

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $238.88. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Orlando, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,880$127.93Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$147.75Open
Deck$13,362$127.93Open
Kitchen remodel$29,039$238.88This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Orlando, FL?
Typical all-in is about $29,039. The official local permit fee of $238.88 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL?
Yes. City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL. The typical listed fee is $238.88. Totals are building permit only.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Orlando, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Orlando, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $238.88 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Orlando permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Orlando, FL fee comes from City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026 (valuation). BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL?
BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $15000=$142.22. $35000=$238.88. $75000=$433.81.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Orlando, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Orlando, FL?
Plumbing / electrical / mechanical: Separate trade permits use $66.24+$11.03/$1,000. Fixture/outlet counts unpublished – not in totals. Plumbing / electrical / mechanical amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Orlando

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) lists a typical permit fee of $238.88 for this Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL (range $142.22 to $433.81). Source: City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026.

Totals are building permit only. Cabinets-only may not need BLD. Trades extra.

BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $15000=$142.22. $35000=$238.88. $75000=$433.81.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit + admin + trust + tech$228.07
Plumbing / electrical / mechanicalBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL is listed as requiring a permit. Totals are building permit only.
Who issues the permit in Orlando, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL. Apply at https://www.orlando.gov/Building-Development/Permits-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL: Building permit + admin + trust + tech: $228.07; Plumbing / electrical / mechanical: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Orlando, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL cites City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL?
Residential (1 or 2 units) Permitting Development Fees effective January 2026.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Orlando, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Orlando, FL span $142.22 to $433.81, with a typical of $238.88. BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $15000=$142.22. $35000=$238.88. $75000=$433.81.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Orlando, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/orlando-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026.

City of Orlando residential BLD, January 2026

Related

In Orlando

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city