CostInMyCity

Fort Lauderdale, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Typical cost: $29,803 (range $14,858 to $49,963)

Typical all-in

$29,803

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,858
Typical
$29,803
High
$49,963

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,298
Materials (allocated)$21,892
Job subtotal$29,190
Permit$612.50
All-in typical$29,803

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL is about $29,803, including a permit fee of $612.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: max($131, 1.75% x $35,000 = $612.5) = $612.5. Low $15,000 = $262.5. High $75,000 = $1312.5.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,506$612.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,803$612.50
400 sf$58,993$612.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $612.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Fort Lauderdale, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,241$210Open
HVAC replacement$7,384$131.25Open
Deck$13,818$210Open
Kitchen remodel$29,803$612.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical all-in is about $29,803. The official Building Services permit fee of $612.50 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Yes. City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The typical listed fee is $612.50. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fort Lauderdale, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $612.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fort Lauderdale permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fort Lauderdale, FL fee comes from City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: max($131, 1.75% x $35,000 = $612.5) = $612.5. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical assumed $35,000: max($131, 1.75% x $35,000 = $612.5) = $612.5. Low $15,000 = $262.5. High $75,000 = $1312.5.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost.

Permit in Fort Lauderdale

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services lists a typical permit fee of $612.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL (range $262.50 to $1,313). Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach. Sec. 9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost. HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work. Engineering review fees in Sec. 9-54 are not added (site work not assumed).

Typical assumed $35,000: max($131, 1.75% x $35,000 = $612.5) = $612.5. Low $15,000 = $262.5. High $75,000 = $1312.5.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48)$131
1.75% of estimated construction cost$612.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
Who issues the permit in Fort Lauderdale, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Apply at https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/Government/Departments/Development-Services.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48): $131; 1.75% of estimated construction cost: $612.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL cites City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Sec. 9-48 (CPI-adjusted; current published minimum $131 / 1.75%).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Fort Lauderdale, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Fort Lauderdale, FL span $262.50 to $1,313, with a typical of $612.50. Typical assumed $35,000: max($131, 1.75% x $35,000 = $612.5) = $612.5.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/fort-lauderdale-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%)

Related

In Fort Lauderdale

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city