CostInMyCity

Fort Lauderdale, FL / Deck

Deck cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Typical cost: $13,818 (range $9,212 to $18,480)

Typical all-in

$13,818

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,212
Typical
$13,818
High
$18,480

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,804
Materials (allocated)$6,804
Job subtotal$13,608
Permit$210
All-in typical$13,818

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL is about $13,818, including a permit fee of $210.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $19,200 = $336.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,715$210
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,818$210
400 sf$17,220$210

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $210. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Fort Lauderdale, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,241$210Open
HVAC replacement$7,384$131.25Open
Deck$13,818$210This page
Kitchen remodel$29,803$612.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,818. The official Building Services permit fee of $210 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Yes. City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The typical listed fee is $210. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fort Lauderdale, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $210 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fort Lauderdale permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fort Lauderdale, FL fee comes from City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $19,200 = $336.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost.

Permit in Fort Lauderdale

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services lists a typical permit fee of $210 for this Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL (range $140 to $336). Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach. Sec. 9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost. HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work. Engineering review fees in Sec. 9-54 are not added (site work not assumed).

Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $19,200 = $336.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48)$131
1.75% of estimated construction cost$210

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
Who issues the permit in Fort Lauderdale, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services issues permits for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Apply at https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/Government/Departments/Development-Services.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48): $131; 1.75% of estimated construction cost: $210.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official typical for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL cites City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Sec. 9-48 (CPI-adjusted; current published minimum $131 / 1.75%).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Fort Lauderdale, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Fort Lauderdale, FL span $140 to $336, with a typical of $210. Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/fort-lauderdale-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%)

Related

In Fort Lauderdale

Related decks

All deck costs by city