CostInMyCity

St. Petersburg, FL / Deck

Deck cost in St. Petersburg, FL

Typical cost: $13,404 (range $8,936 to $17,900)

Typical all-in

$13,404

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,936
Typical
$13,404
High
$17,900

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,660
Materials (allocated)$6,660
Job subtotal$13,320
Permit$84
All-in typical$13,404

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in St. Petersburg, FL is about $13,404, including a permit fee of $84.

What we assumed

We price Deck in St. Petersburg, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $7 = $84.0. Low $8,000 = $56.0. High $19,200 = $140.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,409$84
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,404$84
400 sf$16,734$84

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $84. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in St. Petersburg, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,910$100Open
HVAC replacement$7,228$65Open
Deck$13,404$84This page
Kitchen remodel$29,105$245Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,404. The official local permit fee of $84 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL?
Yes. City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) requires a permit for a typical Deck in St. Petersburg, FL. The typical listed fee is $84. City of St. Petersburg.
What is included in this Deck estimate for St. Petersburg, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in St. Petersburg, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $84 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the St. Petersburg permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official St. Petersburg, FL fee comes from City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $7 = $84.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $7 = $84.0. Low $8,000 = $56.0. High $19,200 = $140.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in St. Petersburg

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) lists a typical permit fee of $84 for this Deck in St. Petersburg, FL (range $56 to $140). Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg. No deck flat line. New deck uses the SFR valuation table ($7 per $1,000 or fraction). Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change the valuation formula.

Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $7 = $84.0. Low $8,000 = $56.0. High $19,200 = $140.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
SFR valuation $7 per $1,000$84
Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in St. Petersburg, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in St. Petersburg, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of St. Petersburg.
Who issues the permit in St. Petersburg, FL, and where do I apply?
City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) issues permits for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL. Apply at https://www.stpete.org/business/building_permitting/forms_applications.php.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL?
HB 803 exemption under $7,500 does not cover roofing or mechanical.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL: SFR valuation $7 per $1,000: $84; Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official typical for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL cites City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL?
Permitting Fee Schedule (Building Department, revised 10/1/2017) still posted 2026-09-01.
Why does the Deck permit fee in St. Petersburg, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in St. Petersburg, FL span $56 to $140, with a typical of $84. Typical assumed $12,000: 12 x $7 = $84.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in St. Petersburg, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/st-petersburg-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted)

Related

In St. Petersburg

Related decks

All deck costs by city