CostInMyCity

Jacksonville, FL / Deck

Deck cost in Jacksonville, FL

Typical cost: $13,509 (range $9,015 to $17,954)

Typical all-in

$13,509

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,015
Typical
$13,509
High
$17,954

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,667
Materials (allocated)$6,667
Job subtotal$13,334
Permit$175
All-in typical$13,509

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Jacksonville, FL is about $13,509, including a permit fee of $175.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Jacksonville, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125. Typical/high more than one inspection: BID $112.50 + DS $37.50 + C&D $25 = $175.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,509$175
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,509$175
400 sf$16,843$175

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Jacksonville, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $175. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Jacksonville, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,997$167.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,230$60Open
Deck$13,509$175This page
Kitchen remodel$29,181$290.63Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Jacksonville, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,509. The official local permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Jacksonville, FL?
Yes. City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Jacksonville, FL. The typical listed fee is $175. 320 sf exceeds the 150 sf / $5,000 one-inspection accessory path.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Jacksonville, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jacksonville, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jacksonville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jacksonville, FL fee comes from City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions (area). Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Jacksonville, FL?
Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125. Typical/high more than one inspection: BID $112.50 + DS $37.50 + C&D $25 = $175.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Jacksonville, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Jacksonville, FL?
Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125.

Permit in Jacksonville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) lists a typical permit fee of $175 for this Deck in Jacksonville, FL (range $125 to $175). Source: City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions.

320 sf exceeds the 150 sf / $5,000 one-inspection accessory path. Low uses the one-inspection accessory bundle. Typical/high use the more-than-one-inspection accessory mins. Landscape fee exempt for SFR accessory on this exception. Florida 2.5% not on the COJ table.

Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125. Typical/high more than one inspection: BID $112.50 + DS $37.50 + C&D $25 = $175.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
One-inspection accessory (low)$125
More-than-one-inspection accessory (typical)$175

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Jacksonville, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Jacksonville, FL is listed as requiring a permit. 320 sf exceeds the 150 sf / $5,000 one-inspection accessory path.
Who issues the permit in Jacksonville, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Jacksonville Building Inspection Division (Public Works) issues permits for Deck in Jacksonville, FL. Apply at https://www.jacksonville.gov/departments/public-works/building-inspection-division.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Jacksonville, FL?
Landscape fee exempt for SFR accessory on this exception.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Jacksonville, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Jacksonville, FL: One-inspection accessory (low): $125; More-than-one-inspection accessory (typical): $175.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Jacksonville, FL?
The official typical for Deck in Jacksonville, FL cites City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: area.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Jacksonville, FL?
Permit dollars from www.coj.net/fees implementing Ordinance Code §320.409. Roofing $10 per 1,000 sf with $150 inspection minimum.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Jacksonville, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Jacksonville, FL span $125 to $175, with a typical of $175. Low one-inspection accessory: $75 (includes plan review) + DS $25 + C&D $25 = $125.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Jacksonville, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Jacksonville, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/jacksonville-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions.

City of Jacksonville §320.409(2) residential accessory-structure exceptions

Related

In Jacksonville

Related decks

All deck costs by city