CostInMyCity

Orlando, FL / Deck

Deck cost in Orlando, FL

Typical cost: $13,362 (range $8,931 to $17,811)

Typical all-in

$13,362

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,931
Typical
$13,362
High
$17,811

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,617
Materials (allocated)$6,617
Job subtotal$13,234
Permit$127.93
All-in typical$13,362

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Orlando, FL is about $13,362, including a permit fee of $127.93.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Orlando, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $8000=$108.88. $12000=$127.93. $19200=$166.28.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,399$127.93
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,362$127.93
400 sf$16,670$127.93

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Orlando, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $127.93. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Orlando, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,880$127.93Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$147.75Open
Deck$13,362$127.93This page
Kitchen remodel$29,039$238.88Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Orlando, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,362. The official local permit fee of $127.93 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Orlando, FL?
Yes. City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Orlando, FL. The typical listed fee is $127.93. New deck is residential building work.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Orlando, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Orlando, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $127.93 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Orlando permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Orlando, FL fee comes from City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026 (valuation). BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Orlando, FL?
BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $8000=$108.88. $12000=$127.93. $19200=$166.28.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Orlando, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Orlando

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) lists a typical permit fee of $127.93 for this Deck in Orlando, FL (range $108.88 to $166.28). Source: City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026.

New deck is residential building work. 16×20 uses assumed $12,000 (or ICC patio valuation if higher).

BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $8000=$108.88. $12000=$127.93. $19200=$166.28.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit + 1.5% admin + 1% trust + 3% tech$122.19

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Orlando, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Orlando, FL is listed as requiring a permit. New deck is residential building work. 16×20 uses assumed $12,000 (or ICC patio valuation if higher).
Who issues the permit in Orlando, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Orlando Permitting Services Division (Economic Development Department) issues permits for Deck in Orlando, FL. Apply at https://www.orlando.gov/Building-Development/Permits-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Orlando, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Orlando, FL: Building permit + 1.5% admin + 1% trust + 3% tech: $122.19.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Orlando, FL?
The official typical for Deck in Orlando, FL cites City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Orlando, FL?
Residential (1 or 2 units) Permitting Development Fees effective January 2026.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Orlando, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Orlando, FL span $108.88 to $166.28, with a typical of $127.93. BLD $66.24 first $1,000 + $4.41 each additional $1,000, plus 1.5% AIF (min $2), 5% concurrency, 1% trust (min $2), 3% tech. $8000=$108.88. $12000=$127.93. $19200=$166.28.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Orlando, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/orlando-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026.

City of Orlando residential BLD building permit fee, January 2026

Related

In Orlando

Related decks

All deck costs by city