CostInMyCity

St. Petersburg, FL / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in St. Petersburg, FL

Typical cost: $8,910 (range $5,512 to $42,332)

Typical all-in

$8,910

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,512
Typical
$8,910
High (steep/premium)
$42,332

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,846
Materials (allocated)$3,964
Job subtotal$8,810
Permit$100
All-in typical$8,910

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL is about $8,910, including a permit fee of $100.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical 1,500 sf (15 squares) = $100.00. Low 1,000 sf (10 squares) = $100.00. High 1,800 sf (18 squares) = $150.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,606$100
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,910$100
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,011$100

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $100. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in St. Petersburg, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,910$100This page
HVAC replacement$7,228$65Open
Deck$13,404$84Open
Kitchen remodel$29,105$245Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical all-in is about $8,910. The official local permit fee of $100 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL?
Yes. City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL. The typical listed fee is $100. City of St. Petersburg, not Tampa and not Clearwater.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for St. Petersburg, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in St. Petersburg, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $100 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the St. Petersburg permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official St. Petersburg, FL fee comes from City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (flat). Typical 1,500 sf (15 squares) = $100.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL?
Typical 1,500 sf (15 squares) = $100.00. Low 1,000 sf (10 squares) = $100.00. High 1,800 sf (18 squares) = $150.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in St. Petersburg

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) lists a typical permit fee of $100 for this Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL (range $100 to $150). Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg, not Tampa and not Clearwater. 2017 fee schedule still posted 2026-09-01. Documented typical roof 1,500 sf = 15 squares uses the up-to-15-squares $100 line. HB 803 exemption does not cover roofing. Florida statutory surcharge is listed but not a printed percent on this flyer.

Typical 1,500 sf (15 squares) = $100.00. Low 1,000 sf (10 squares) = $100.00. High 1,800 sf (18 squares) = $150.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Reroof up to 15 squares$100
Reroof over 15 squares up to 40 squares$150
Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of St. Petersburg, not Tampa and not Clearwater. 2017 fee schedule still posted 2026-09-01.
Who issues the permit in St. Petersburg, FL, and where do I apply?
City of St. Petersburg Building and Permitting (Construction Services and Permitting) issues permits for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL. Apply at https://www.stpete.org/business/building_permitting/forms_applications.php.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL?
HB 803 exemption does not cover roofing.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL: Reroof up to 15 squares: $100; Reroof over 15 squares up to 40 squares: $150; Florida surcharge F.S. 553.721 and 468.631: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in St. Petersburg, FL?
The official typical for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL cites City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL?
Permitting Fee Schedule (Building Department, revised 10/1/2017) still posted 2026-09-01.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in St. Petersburg, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in St. Petersburg, FL span $100 to $150, with a typical of $100. Typical 1,500 sf (15 squares) = $100.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in St. Petersburg, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/st-petersburg-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted).

City of St. Petersburg Building Department Permitting Fee Schedule (revised 10/1/2017, still posted)

Related

In St. Petersburg

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city