CostInMyCity

Fort Lauderdale, FL / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Typical cost: $9,241 (range $5,688 to $43,625)

Typical all-in

$9,241

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,688
Typical
$9,241
High (steep/premium)
$43,625

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,967
Materials (allocated)$4,064
Job subtotal$9,031
Permit$210
All-in typical$9,241

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL is about $9,241, including a permit fee of $210.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $22,000 = $385.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,854$210
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,241$210
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,369$210

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $210. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Fort Lauderdale, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,241$210This page
HVAC replacement$7,384$131.25Open
Deck$13,818$210Open
Kitchen remodel$29,803$612.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical all-in is about $9,241. The official Building Services permit fee of $210 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Yes. City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The typical listed fee is $210. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fort Lauderdale, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $210 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fort Lauderdale permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fort Lauderdale, FL fee comes from City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $22,000 = $385.0.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Roof replacement typical for Fort Lauderdale, FL?
9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost.

Permit in Fort Lauderdale

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services lists a typical permit fee of $210 for this Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL (range $140 to $385). Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach. Sec. 9-48: any master, stand-alone, or trade permit is the greater of $131 or 1.75% of estimated construction cost. HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work. Engineering review fees in Sec. 9-54 are not added (site work not assumed).

Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0. Low $8,000 = $140.0. High $22,000 = $385.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48)$131
1.75% of estimated construction cost$210

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fort Lauderdale, not unincorporated Broward and not Miami Beach.
Who issues the permit in Fort Lauderdale, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Fort Lauderdale Development Services Department, Building Services issues permits for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Apply at https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/Government/Departments/Development-Services.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
HB 803 under-$7,500 exemption does not cover roofing, mechanical, structural, or floodplain work.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL: Minimum permit (Sec. 9-48): $131; 1.75% of estimated construction cost: $210.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL cites City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL?
Sec. 9-48 (CPI-adjusted; current published minimum $131 / 1.75%).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Fort Lauderdale, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Fort Lauderdale, FL span $140 to $385, with a typical of $210. Typical assumed $12,000: max($131, 1.75% x $12,000 = $210.0) = $210.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/fort-lauderdale-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%).

City of Fort Lauderdale Code of Ordinances Sec. 9-48 General permit fees (current published $131 min / 1.75%)

Related

In Fort Lauderdale

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city