CostInMyCity

Sacramento, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Sacramento, CA

Typical cost: $16,140 (range $10,845 to $21,459)

Typical all-in

$16,140

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,845
Typical
$16,140
High
$21,459

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,776
Materials (allocated)$7,776
Job subtotal$15,552
Permit$588.16
All-in typical$16,140

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Sacramento, CA is about $16,140, including a permit fee of $588.16.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Sacramento, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$8,000 ($8,999 row $291+$122) +10% +GP+GB+SMIP = $477.14. $12,000 = $588.16. $19,200 ($19,999 row $429+$180) = $723.32.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,308$588.16
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,140$588.16
400 sf$20,028$588.16

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Sacramento, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $588.16. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Sacramento, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,678$226.26Open
HVAC replacement$8,073$213.00Open
Deck$16,140$588.16This page
Kitchen remodel$32,197$997.35Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Sacramento, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,140. The official local permit fee of $588.16 ($355 building + $149 plan review + $50.40 tech + $33.76) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Sacramento, CA?
Yes. City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Sacramento, CA. The typical listed fee is $588.16. Open decks use the valuation table (ICC patio $34.50/sf × 320 sf = $11,040 would apply only if higher than contract).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Sacramento, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Sacramento, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $588.16 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Sacramento permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Sacramento, CA fee comes from City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table (valuation). $8,000 ($8,999 row $291+$122) +10% +GP+GB+SMIP = $477.14. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Sacramento, CA?
$8,000 ($8,999 row $291+$122) +10% +GP+GB+SMIP = $477.14. $12,000 = $588.16. $19,200 ($19,999 row $429+$180) = $723.32.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Sacramento

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) lists a typical permit fee of $588.16 for this Deck in Sacramento, CA (range $477.14 to $723.32). Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table.

Open decks use the valuation table (ICC patio $34.50/sf × 320 sf = $11,040 would apply only if higher than contract). Typical uses assumed $12,000.

$8,000 ($8,999 row $291+$122) +10% +GP+GB+SMIP = $477.14. $12,000 = $588.16. $19,200 ($19,999 row $429+$180) = $723.32.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation-maximum table)$355
Plan review$149
Technology 10% of permit+PR$50.40
GP + GB + SMIP$33.76

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Sacramento, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Sacramento, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Open decks use the valuation table (ICC patio $34.50/sf × 320 sf = $11,040 would apply only if higher than contract).
Who issues the permit in Sacramento, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) issues permits for Deck in Sacramento, CA. Apply at https://www.cityofsacramento.gov/community-development.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Sacramento, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Sacramento, CA: Building permit (valuation-maximum table): $355; Plan review: $149; Technology 10% of permit+PR: $50.40; GP + GB + SMIP: $33.76.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Sacramento, CA cites City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Sacramento, CA?
CDD-0245 revised 07-12-2026. HVAC and re-roof specific-cost permits $175 plus 10% technology surcharge.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Sacramento, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Sacramento, CA span $477.14 to $723.32, with a typical of $588.16. $8,000 ($8,999 row $291+$122) +10% +GP+GB+SMIP = $477.14. $12,000 = $588.16. $19,200 ($19,999 row $429+$180) = $723.32.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Sacramento, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/sacramento-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table.

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table

Related

In Sacramento

Related decks

All deck costs by city