CostInMyCity

Anaheim, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Anaheim, CA

Typical cost: $16,361 (range $11,007 to $21,593)

Typical all-in

$16,361

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,007
Typical
$16,361
High
$21,593

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,848
Materials (allocated)$7,848
Job subtotal$15,696
Permit$665
All-in typical$16,361

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Anaheim, CA is about $16,361, including a permit fee of $665.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Anaheim, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Low 200 sf = $543. Typical 320 sf = $543 + $122 = $665.00. High 400 sf = $665.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,475$665
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,361$665
400 sf$20,285$665

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Anaheim, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $665. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Anaheim, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,933$375Open
HVAC replacement$8,093$188Open
Deck$16,361$665This page
Kitchen remodel$31,869$519Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Anaheim, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,361. The official Building Division permit fee of $665 ($543 + $122) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Anaheim, CA?
Yes. City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Anaheim, CA. The typical listed fee is $665. City of Anaheim deck/balcony miscellaneous line.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Anaheim, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Anaheim, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $665 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Anaheim permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Anaheim, CA fee comes from City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) (flat). Low 200 sf = $543. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Anaheim, CA?
Low 200 sf = $543. Typical 320 sf = $543 + $122 = $665.00. High 400 sf = $665.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Anaheim

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $665 for this Deck in Anaheim, CA (range $543 to $665). Source: City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum).

City of Anaheim deck/balcony miscellaneous line. 16×20 = 320 sf is one increment over 300 sf.

Low 200 sf = $543. Typical 320 sf = $543 + $122 = $665.00. High 400 sf = $665.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Balcony or deck up to 300 sf$543
Additional balcony or deck per 100 sf$122

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Anaheim, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Anaheim, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Anaheim deck/balcony miscellaneous line. 16×20 = 320 sf is one increment over 300 sf.
Who issues the permit in Anaheim, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Anaheim Planning Department, Building Division issues permits for Deck in Anaheim, CA. Apply at https://www.anaheim.net/1066/Building-Division.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Anaheim, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Anaheim, CA: Balcony or deck up to 300 sf: $543; Additional balcony or deck per 100 sf: $122.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Anaheim, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Anaheim, CA cites City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Anaheim, CA?
AUG 2026 mechanical/plumbing/electrical applications: minimum permit $188.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Anaheim, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Anaheim, CA span $543 to $665, with a typical of $665. Low 200 sf = $543.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Anaheim, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/anaheim-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum).

City of Anaheim FY 2026-27 Building Services miscellaneous permit items (AUG 2026 applications use the $188 minimum)

Related

In Anaheim

Related decks

All deck costs by city