CostInMyCity

Sacramento, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Sacramento, CA

Typical cost: $8,073 (range $5,447 to $23,291)

Typical all-in

$8,073

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,447
Typical
$8,073
High
$23,291

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,358
Materials (allocated)$5,502
Job subtotal$7,860
Permit$213
All-in typical$8,073

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA is about $8,073, including a permit fee of $213.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

For the permit line we assumed the official valuations of $5,000 low, $7,500 typical, and $16,000 high, so the low fee is $206.50, the typical fee is $213.00, and the high fee is $235.10. Every path includes the $175.00 HVAC specific-cost permit (CDD-0245), the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50, which does not scale with valuation), and the $1.00 Green Building minimum. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation, so that line changes with the official valuations. SMIP is listed on the reroof path; this HVAC change-out path does not list SMIP, and SMIP is not in these totals. Like-for-like 3-ton uses the HVAC specific-cost permit, not the valuation table. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. The official typical project value is $7,500.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,073$213
2 systems$15,933$213
3 systems$23,793$213

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $213. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Sacramento, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,678$226.26Open
HVAC replacement$8,073$213.00This page
Deck$16,140$588.16Open
Kitchen remodel$32,197$997.35Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Sacramento, CA?
Typical all-in is about $8,073. The official local permit fee of $213.00 (HVAC specific-cost permit $175.00, technology surcharge $17.50, General Plan $19.50, and Green Building minimum $1.00) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA?
Yes. City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA. The typical listed fee is $213.00. A typical HVAC replacement is the official CDD-0245 HVAC specific-cost path, and the typical fee on that path is $213.00.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Sacramento, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Sacramento, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $213.00 is included in the all-in typical. The $175.00 HVAC specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, the $19.50 General Plan fee, and the $1.00 Green Building minimum are included in that $213.00. They are not added again. SMIP is not included. The $235.10 high and the $206.50 low are the other listed valuations and are not added on top of the typical.
Why might the Sacramento permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Sacramento, CA fee comes from City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175) (flat). The typical path is $213.00 on the official $7,500 valuation. The low fee is $206.50 and the high fee is $235.10. The high is not added on top of the typical. Every path includes the $175.00 HVAC specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge (10% of the permit fee; it does not scale with valuation), and the $1.00 Green Building minimum. General Plan is $2.60 per $1,000. SMIP is listed on the reroof path and is not in these HVAC totals. Like-for-like 3-ton uses the specific-cost permit, not the valuation table. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. Verify the fee with City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical path at $7,500 is $213.00: HVAC specific-cost permit $175.00 plus technology surcharge $17.50 plus General Plan fee $19.50 plus Green Building minimum $1.00. The $175.00 permit, the 10% technology surcharge, and the $1.00 minimum are on every path. The technology surcharge does not scale with valuation. General Plan is $2.60 per $1,000. SMIP stays off this HVAC path. The three-valuation walk is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical project value is $7,500. The General Plan fee uses the official assumed valuations of $5,000, $7,500, and $16,000. The typical fee is $213.00. Low is $206.50 and high is $235.10. The $175.00 specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, and the $1.00 Green Building minimum do not scale with valuation. SMIP is not on this HVAC path. Low and high arithmetic are in the calculation note on this page.

Permit in Sacramento

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) lists a typical permit fee of $213.00 for this HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA (range $206.50 – $235.10). Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175).

Like-for-like 3-ton uses the $175 HVAC specific-cost permit, not the valuation table.

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175) (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is the CDD-0245 HVAC specific-cost permit. The fee is a flat amount. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $206.50, the typical fee is $213.00, and the high fee is $235.10. The official typical project value is $7,500. Listed assumed valuations are $5,000 low, $7,500 typical, and $16,000 high. The HVAC specific-cost permit is $175.00 (CDD-0245) and is included on every path. The technology surcharge is 10% of the permit fee, which is $17.50, and is included on every path. It does not scale with valuation. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation: $5,000 is $13.00, $7,500 is $19.50, and $16,000 is $41.60. The Green Building minimum is $1.00 and is included on every path. SMIP is listed on the reroof path; the HVAC change-out page does not list SMIP, and SMIP is not added into these HVAC totals. Low $5,000: $175 + $17.50 + $13.00 + $1 = $206.50, which is the low fee of $206.50. Typical $7,500: $175 + $17.50 + $19.50 + $1 = $213.00, which is the typical fee of $213.00. The $175 HVAC specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, the $19.50 General Plan fee, and the $1 Green Building minimum are included in the $213.00 and are not added again. High $16,000: $175 + $17.50 + $41.60 + $1 = $235.10, which is the high fee of $235.10. The $235.10 high is not added on top of the $213.00 typical. Like-for-like 3-ton uses the $175 HVAC specific-cost permit, not the valuation table. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $206.50, $213.00, and $235.10 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
HVAC specific-cost permit$175.00
Technology 10%$17.50
General Plan $2.60 per $1,000$19.50
Green Building min $1$1.00

Assumed project value

Listed on this row. The $175.00 HVAC specific-cost permit, the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50), and the $1.00 Green Building minimum do not scale with these valuations. The General Plan fee ($2.60 per $1,000) does. Fees stay $206.50, $213.00, and $235.10. SMIP is listed on the reroof path and is not on this HVAC change-out row.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Like-for-like 3-ton uses the $175 HVAC specific-cost permit, not the valuation table.
Who issues the permit in Sacramento, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA. Apply at https://www.cityofsacramento.gov/community-development.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA: HVAC specific-cost permit: $175.00; Technology 10%: $17.50; General Plan $2.60 per $1,000: $19.50; Green Building min $1: $1.00.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA cites City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA?
CDD-0245 revised 07-12-2026. HVAC and re-roof specific-cost permits $175 plus 10% technology surcharge.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Sacramento, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA are $206.50 low, $213.00 typical, and $235.10 high. Every path includes the $175.00 HVAC specific-cost permit, the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50, which does not scale with valuation), and the $1.00 Green Building minimum. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation, so that line changes across $5,000, $7,500, and $16,000. The high is not added on top of the typical. SMIP is listed on the reroof path and is not in these HVAC totals. Like-for-like 3-ton uses the specific-cost permit, not the valuation table. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What alternate permit fees are listed if the typical HVAC replacement path in Sacramento, CA does not apply?
The typical path for HVAC replacement in Sacramento, CA does not include these listed alternate-path line items: Green Building min $1: $1 (Included). Confirm with City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) if your job falls outside the typical path.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Sacramento, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/sacramento-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175).

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 (HVAC and Re-roof $175)

Related

In Sacramento

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city