CostInMyCity

Irvine, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Irvine, CA

Typical cost: $16,148 (range $10,764 to $21,481)

Typical all-in

$16,148

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,764
Typical
$16,148
High
$21,481

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,848
Materials (allocated)$7,848
Job subtotal$15,696
Permit$451.76
All-in typical$16,148

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Irvine, CA is about $16,148, including a permit fee of $451.76.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Irvine, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: PC $0.51x320 = $163.20 + insp $0.64x320 = $204.80 + issuance $30.87 + auto $39.89 + SMIP $13.00 = $451.76. Low 200 sf = $299.96. High 400 sf = $552.96.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,092$282
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,148$451.76
400 sf$20,185$565

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Irvine, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $451.76. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Irvine, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,879$320.78Open
HVAC replacement$8,322$416.89Open
Deck$16,148$451.76This page
Kitchen remodel$31,946$595.53Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Irvine, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,148. The official local permit fee of $451.76 ($163.20 + $204.80 + $30.87 + $39.89 + $13) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Irvine, CA?
Yes. City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Irvine, CA. The typical listed fee is $451.76. City of Irvine.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Irvine, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Irvine, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $451.76 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Irvine permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Irvine, CA fee comes from City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: PC $0.51x320 = $163.20 + insp $0.64x320 = $204.80 + issuance $30.87 + auto $39.89 + SMIP $13.00 = $451.76. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Irvine, CA?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: PC $0.51x320 = $163.20 + insp $0.64x320 = $204.80 + issuance $30.87 + auto $39.89 + SMIP $13.00 = $451.76. Low 200 sf = $299.96. High 400 sf = $552.96.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Irvine, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Irvine

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $451.76 for this Deck in Irvine, CA (range $299.96 to $552.96). Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine. Patio covers, trellis, carports, miscellaneous residential structures table used for a new deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: PC $0.51x320 = $163.20 + insp $0.64x320 = $204.80 + issuance $30.87 + auto $39.89 + SMIP $13.00 = $451.76. Low 200 sf = $299.96. High 400 sf = $552.96.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plan check ($0.51/sf, min $92.62)$163.20
Inspection ($0.64/sf, min $92.62)$204.80
Permit issuance$30.87
Automation fee 10%$39.89
SMIP residential$13

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Irvine, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Irvine, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Irvine.
Who issues the permit in Irvine, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety issues permits for Deck in Irvine, CA. Apply at https://cityofirvine.org/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Irvine, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Irvine, CA: Plan check ($0.51/sf, min $92.62): $163.20; Inspection ($0.64/sf, min $92.62): $204.80; Permit issuance: $30.87; Automation fee 10%: $39.89; SMIP residential: $13.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Irvine, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Irvine, CA cites City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Irvine, CA?
Schedule II Building Safety Fees per Resolution 24-41 effective August 15, 2025. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 of valuation.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Irvine, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Irvine, CA span $299.96 to $552.96, with a typical of $451.76. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: PC $0.51x320 = $163.20 + insp $0.64x320 = $204.80 + issuance $30.87 + auto $39.89 + SMIP $13.00 = $451.76.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Irvine, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/irvine-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025)

Related

In Irvine

Related decks

All deck costs by city