CostInMyCity

Fremont, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Fremont, CA

Typical cost: $17,575 (range $11,780 to $23,429)

Typical all-in

$17,575

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,780
Typical
$17,575
High
$23,429

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,604
Materials (allocated)$8,604
Job subtotal$17,208
Permit$367.32
All-in typical$17,575

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Fremont, CA is about $17,575, including a permit fee of $367.32.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Fremont, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: $155.07 + $14.77 x 4 = $214.15 + application $153.17 = $367.32. Low $8,000 = $308.24. High $19,200 = $485.48.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$11,122$367.32
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$17,575$367.32
400 sf$21,877$367.32

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Fremont, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $367.32. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Fremont, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$12,092$419.30Open
HVAC replacement$8,511$133.10Open
Deck$17,575$367.32This page
Kitchen remodel$33,625$685.46Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Fremont, CA?
Typical all-in is about $17,575. The official Building and Safety permit fee of $367.32 ($153.17 + $214.15 valuation) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Fremont, CA?
Yes. City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Fremont, CA. The typical listed fee is $367.32. City of Fremont.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Fremont, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Fremont, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $367.32 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Fremont permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Fremont, CA fee comes from City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: $155.07 + $14.77 x 4 = $214.15 + application $153.17 = $367.32. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Fremont, CA?
Typical assumed $12,000: $155.07 + $14.77 x 4 = $214.15 + application $153.17 = $367.32. Low $8,000 = $308.24. High $19,200 = $485.48.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Fremont, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Fremont

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $367.32 for this Deck in Fremont, CA (range $308.24 to $485.48). Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont. No separate yard-deck/patio flat was extracted (reroof 'overlay/new deck' is roof sheathing). Yard deck uses the building valuation table plus the $153.17 application fee. $1-$8,000 uses the $155.07 first-$8,000 amount printed on the next bracket.

Typical assumed $12,000: $155.07 + $14.77 x 4 = $214.15 + application $153.17 = $367.32. Low $8,000 = $308.24. High $19,200 = $485.48.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building application fee$153.17
Building plan check/inspection (valuation)$214.15

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Fremont, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Fremont, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Fremont.
Who issues the permit in Fremont, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Fremont Community Development, Building and Safety issues permits for Deck in Fremont, CA. Apply at https://www.fremont.gov/government/departments/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Fremont, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Fremont, CA: Building application fee: $153.17; Building plan check/inspection (valuation): $214.15.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Fremont, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Fremont, CA cites City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Fremont, CA?
Master Fee Resolution 8672 as amended through July 1, 2026.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Fremont, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Fremont, CA span $308.24 to $485.48, with a typical of $367.32. Typical assumed $12,000: $155.07 + $14.77 x 4 = $214.15 + application $153.17 = $367.32.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Fremont, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/fremont-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026).

City of Fremont Master Fee Resolution No. 8672 (fees as amended through July 1, 2026)

Related

In Fremont

Related decks

All deck costs by city