CostInMyCity

Bakersfield, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Bakersfield, CA

Typical cost: $15,385 (range $10,354 to $20,417)

Typical all-in

$15,385

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,354
Typical
$15,385
High
$20,417

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,546
Materials (allocated)$7,545
Job subtotal$15,091
Permit$293.56
All-in typical$15,385

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Bakersfield, CA is about $15,385, including a permit fee of $293.56.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Bakersfield, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: $291 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $293.56. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,726$293.56
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,385$293.56
400 sf$19,158$293.56

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Bakersfield, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $293.56. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Bakersfield, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,334$217.56Open
HVAC replacement$7,955$237.98Open
Deck$15,385$293.56This page
Kitchen remodel$31,018$297.55Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Bakersfield, CA?
Typical all-in is about $15,385. The official local permit fee of $293.56 ($291 + $2.56) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Bakersfield, CA?
Yes. City of Bakersfield Building Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Bakersfield, CA. The typical listed fee is $293.56. New deck billed as residential construction $1–$40,000 ($291).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Bakersfield, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Bakersfield, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $293.56 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Bakersfield permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Bakersfield, CA fee comes from City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) (flat). Typical $12,000: $291 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $293.56. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Bakersfield Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Bakersfield, CA?
Typical $12,000: $291 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $293.56. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Bakersfield, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Bakersfield

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Bakersfield Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $293.56 for this Deck in Bakersfield, CA (range $293.04 to $294.50). Source: City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet).

New deck billed as residential construction $1–$40,000 ($291). City of Bakersfield, not Kern County.

Typical $12,000: $291 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $293.56. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential construction permit processing and inspection ($1–$40,000)$291
SMIP + CBSC$2.56

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Bakersfield, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Bakersfield, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Bakersfield, not Kern County.
Who issues the permit in Bakersfield, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Bakersfield Building Division issues permits for Deck in Bakersfield, CA. Apply at https://www.bakersfieldcity.us/506/Building.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Bakersfield, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Bakersfield, CA: Residential construction permit processing and inspection ($1-$40,000): $291; SMIP + CBSC: $2.56.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Bakersfield, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Bakersfield, CA cites City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Bakersfield, CA?
Master Fee Schedule 7/1/2025 proposed column (still listed as the Building Division $291 minimum on the July 1, 2026 planning application packet): residential construction $1-$40,000 $291; residential reroof $1-$30,000 $215; individual trade not requiring multiple inspections $136; trade requiring multiple inspections or plan check $236. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 (0.00013).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Bakersfield, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Bakersfield, CA span $293.04 to $294.50, with a typical of $293.56. Typical $12,000: $291 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $293.56.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Bakersfield-Delano, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Bakersfield, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/bakersfield-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet).

City of Bakersfield Master Fee Schedule (7/1/2025 proposed column; still listed on the July 1, 2026 planning packet)

Related

In Bakersfield

Related decks

All deck costs by city