CostInMyCity

Chula Vista, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Chula Vista, CA

Typical cost: $16,460 (range $11,214 to $21,653)

Typical all-in

$16,460

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,214
Typical
$16,460
High
$21,653

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,791
Materials (allocated)$7,790
Job subtotal$15,581
Permit$879
All-in typical$16,460

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Chula Vista, CA is about $16,460, including a permit fee of $879.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Chula Vista, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16×20 = 320 sf: first 300 $827 + one additional 100 sf $52 = $879.00. Low 200 sf = $827.00. High 400 sf = $879.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,287$549
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,460$879
400 sf$20,575$1,099

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Chula Vista, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $879. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Chula Vista, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,946$474Open
HVAC replacement$8,207$340Open
Deck$16,460$879This page
Kitchen remodel$32,834$1,604Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,460. The official local permit fee of $879 ($827 + $52) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Chula Vista, CA?
Yes. City of Chula Vista Development Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Chula Vista, CA. The typical listed fee is $879. City-standard design deck line.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Chula Vista, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chula Vista, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $879 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chula Vista permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chula Vista, CA fee comes from City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) (per sqft). Typical 16×20 = 320 sf: first 300 $827 + one additional 100 sf $52 = $879.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chula Vista Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Chula Vista, CA?
Typical 16×20 = 320 sf: first 300 $827 + one additional 100 sf $52 = $879.00. Low 200 sf = $827.00. High 400 sf = $879.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Chula Vista

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Chula Vista Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $879 for this Deck in Chula Vista, CA (range $827 to $879). Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted).

City-standard design deck line. Nonstandard first 300 sf $1,463 is not used.

Typical 16×20 = 320 sf: first 300 $827 + one additional 100 sf $52 = $879.00. Low 200 sf = $827.00. High 400 sf = $879.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
City standard design deck, first 300 sf (intake $137 + plan check $91 + inspection $599)$827
Each additional 100 sf$52

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Chula Vista, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Chula Vista, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City-standard design deck line.
Who issues the permit in Chula Vista, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Chula Vista Development Services issues permits for Deck in Chula Vista, CA. Apply at https://www.chulavistaca.gov/departments/development-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Chula Vista, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Chula Vista, CA: City standard design deck, first 300 sf (intake $137 + plan check $91 + inspection $599): $827; Each additional 100 sf: $52.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Chula Vista, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Chula Vista, CA cites City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Chula Vista, CA?
Master Fee Schedule last updated June 2026; Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees bulletin extracted is September 2024 (still posted): residential re-roof first 1,000 sf $422 plus $52 each additional 1,000 sf; city-standard deck first 300 sf $827 plus $52 each additional 100 sf; residential remodel first 300 sf $1,604 plus $211 each additional 300 sf.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Chula Vista, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Chula Vista, CA span $827 to $879, with a typical of $879. Typical 16×20 = 320 sf: first 300 $827 + one additional 100 sf $52 = $879.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Chula Vista, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/chula-vista-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted).

City of Chula Vista Master Fee Schedule Chapter 10-400 Miscellaneous Item Permit Fees (September 2024 bulletin, still posted)

Related

In Chula Vista

Related decks

All deck costs by city