CostInMyCity

Sacramento, CA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Sacramento, CA

Typical cost: $10,678 (range $6,636 to $50,302)

Typical all-in

$10,678

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,636
Typical
$10,678
High (steep/premium)
$50,302

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,749
Materials (allocated)$4,703
Job subtotal$10,452
Permit$226.26
All-in typical$10,678

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Sacramento, CA is about $10,678, including a permit fee of $226.26.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

For the permit line we assumed the official valuations of $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $22,000 high, so the low fee is $215.34, the typical fee is $226.26, and the high fee is $253.56. Every path includes the $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit (CDD-0245), the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50, which does not scale with valuation), and the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation and Strong Motion (SMIP) is 0.00013 x valuation, so those two lines change with the official valuations. Fire inspection at $0.11 per square foot (minimum $294) is for new area and is not applied to this reroof. The city business operations tax, if the contractor is the applicant, is extra and is not in these totals. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,759$226.26
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,678$226.26
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,985$226.26

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $226.26. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Sacramento, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,678$226.26This page
HVAC replacement$8,073$213.00Open
Deck$16,140$588.16Open
Kitchen remodel$32,197$997.35Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Sacramento, CA?
Typical all-in is about $10,678. The official local permit fee of $226.26 (HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit $175, technology surcharge $17.50, General Plan $31.20, Green Building / CBSC $1, and SMIP $1.56) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA?
Yes. City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA. The typical listed fee is $226.26. A typical roof replacement is the official CDD-0245 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost path, and the typical fee on that path is $226.26.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Sacramento, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Sacramento, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $226.26 is included in the all-in typical. The $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, the $31.20 General Plan fee, the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum, and the $1.56 Strong Motion (SMIP) line are included in that $226.26. They are not added again. The $253.56 high and the $215.34 low are the other listed valuations and are not added on top of the typical.
Why might the Sacramento permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Sacramento, CA fee comes from City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026 (flat). The typical path is $226.26 on the official $12,000 valuation. The low fee is $215.34 and the high fee is $253.56. The high is not added on top of the typical. Every path includes the $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge (10% of the permit fee; it does not scale with valuation), and the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum. General Plan is $2.60 per $1,000 and SMIP is 0.00013 x valuation. Fire inspection for new area and the city business operations tax, if the contractor is the applicant, are not in these totals. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. Verify the fee with City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical path at $12,000 is $226.26: HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit $175 plus technology surcharge $17.50 plus General Plan fee $31.20 plus Green Building / CBSC minimum $1 plus Strong Motion (SMIP) $1.56. The $175 permit, the 10% technology surcharge, and the $1 minimum are on every path. The technology surcharge does not scale with valuation. General Plan is $2.60 per $1,000 and SMIP is 0.00013 x valuation. The three-valuation walk is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical project value is $12,000. The General Plan fee and Strong Motion (SMIP) use the official assumed valuations of $8,000, $12,000, and $22,000. The typical fee is $226.26. Low is $215.34 and high is $253.56. The $175 specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, and the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum do not scale with valuation. Low and high arithmetic are in the calculation note on this page.

Permit in Sacramento

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) lists a typical permit fee of $226.26 for this Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA (range $215.34 – $253.56). Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026.

City of Sacramento, not the county. Fire inspection $0.11/sf min $294 is for new area, not applied to reroof. City business operations tax 0.0004×val if contractor is the applicant is extra.

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is the CDD-0245 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit. The fee is a flat amount. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $215.34, the typical fee is $226.26, and the high fee is $253.56. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $22,000 high. The HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit is $175.00 (CDD-0245) and is included on every path. The technology surcharge is 10% of the permit fee, which is $17.50, and is included on every path. It does not scale with valuation. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation: $8,000 is $20.80, $12,000 is $31.20, and $22,000 is $57.20. The Green Building / CBSC minimum is $1.00 and is included on every path. Strong Motion (SMIP) is 0.00013 x valuation: $8,000 is $1.04, $12,000 is $1.56, and $22,000 is $2.86. Low $8,000: $175 + $17.50 + $20.80 + $1 + $1.04 = $215.34, which is the low fee of $215.34. Typical $12,000: $175 + $17.50 + $31.20 + $1 + $1.56 = $226.26, which is the typical fee of $226.26. The $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit, the $17.50 technology surcharge, the $31.20 General Plan fee, the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum, and the $1.56 Strong Motion (SMIP) line are included in the $226.26 and are not added again. High $22,000: $175 + $17.50 + $57.20 + $1 + $2.86 = $253.56, which is the high fee of $253.56. The $253.56 high is not added on top of the $226.26 typical. Fire inspection $0.11/sf min $294 is for new area and is not applied to reroof. The city business operations tax of 0.0004 x valuation, if the contractor is the applicant, is extra and is not in these totals. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $215.34, $226.26, and $253.56 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit$175
Technology surcharge 10%$17.50
General Plan fee $2.60 per $1,000$31.20
Green Building / CBSC min $1$1
Strong Motion (SMIP) 0.00013 × valuation$1.56

Assumed project value

Listed on this row. The $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit, the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50), and the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum do not scale with these valuations. The General Plan fee ($2.60 per $1,000) and Strong Motion (SMIP) at 0.00013 x valuation do. Fees stay $215.34, $226.26, and $253.56.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Sacramento, not the county.
Who issues the permit in Sacramento, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) issues permits for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA. Apply at https://www.cityofsacramento.gov/community-development.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA: HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit: $175; Technology surcharge 10%: $17.50; General Plan fee $2.60 per $1,000: $31.20; Green Building / CBSC min $1: $1; Strong Motion (SMIP) 0.00013 × valuation: $1.56.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA cites City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA?
CDD-0245 revised 07-12-2026. HVAC and re-roof specific-cost permits $175 plus 10% technology surcharge.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Sacramento, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Sacramento, CA are $215.34 low, $226.26 typical, and $253.56 high. Every path includes the $175 HVAC and Re-roof specific-cost permit, the 10% technology surcharge ($17.50, which does not scale with valuation), and the $1 Green Building / CBSC minimum. The General Plan fee is $2.60 per $1,000 of valuation and Strong Motion (SMIP) is 0.00013 x valuation, so those lines change across $8,000, $12,000, and $22,000. The high is not added on top of the typical. Fire inspection for new area and the city business operations tax, if the contractor is the applicant, are not in these totals. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Sacramento, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/sacramento-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026.

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 Fees and Charges Collected on Residential Building Permits, revised 07-12-2026

Related

In Sacramento

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city