CostInMyCity

Sacramento, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Sacramento, CA

Typical cost: $32,197 (range $16,255 to $53,612)

Typical all-in

$32,197

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,255
Typical
$32,197
High
$53,612

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,800
Materials (allocated)$23,400
Job subtotal$31,200
Permit$997.35
All-in typical$32,197

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA is about $32,197, including a permit fee of $997.35.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$15,000=$654.65. $35,000: $576+$242+$81.80+$91+$2+$4.55=$997.35. $75,000=$1,612.45.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,397$997.35
200 sf affected area (typical)$32,197$997.35
400 sf$63,397$997.35

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $997.35. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Sacramento, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,678$226.26Open
HVAC replacement$8,073$213.00Open
Deck$16,140$588.16Open
Kitchen remodel$32,197$997.35This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Sacramento, CA?
Typical all-in is about $32,197. The official local permit fee of $997.35 ($576 building + $242 plan review + $81.80 tech + $97.55) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA?
Yes. City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA. The typical listed fee is $997.35. Non-structural single-fixture kitchen is a cheaper OTC path not used here.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Sacramento, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Sacramento, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $997.35 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Sacramento permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Sacramento, CA fee comes from City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table (valuation). $15,000=$654.65. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA?
$15,000=$654.65. $35,000: $576+$242+$81.80+$91+$2+$4.55=$997.35. $75,000=$1,612.45.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Sacramento

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) lists a typical permit fee of $997.35 for this Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA (range $654.65 to $1,612). Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table.

Non-structural single-fixture kitchen is a cheaper OTC path not used here. Cabinets-only may be exempt.

$15,000=$654.65. $35,000: $576+$242+$81.80+$91+$2+$4.55=$997.35. $75,000=$1,612.45.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit $35,999 row$576
Plan review$242
Technology 10%$81.80
GP $91 + GB $2 + SMIP $4.55$97.55

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Non-structural single-fixture kitchen is a cheaper OTC path not used here.
Who issues the permit in Sacramento, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Sacramento Community Development Department (Building Division) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA. Apply at https://www.cityofsacramento.gov/community-development.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA?
Cabinets-only may be exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA: Building permit $35,999 row: $576; Plan review: $242; Technology 10%: $81.80; GP $91 + GB $2 + SMIP $4.55: $97.55.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Sacramento, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA cites City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA?
CDD-0245 revised 07-12-2026. HVAC and re-roof specific-cost permits $175 plus 10% technology surcharge.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Sacramento, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Sacramento, CA span $654.65 to $1,612, with a typical of $997.35. $15,000=$654.65. $35,000: $576+$242+$81.80+$91+$2+$4.55=$997.35. $75,000=$1,612.45.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Sacramento, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/sacramento-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table.

City of Sacramento CDD-0245 residential valuation table

Related

In Sacramento

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city