CostInMyCity

Riverside, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Riverside, CA

Typical cost: $15,589 (range $10,539 to $20,639)

Typical all-in

$15,589

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,539
Typical
$15,589
High
$20,639

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,575
Materials (allocated)$7,574
Job subtotal$15,149
Permit$440.28
All-in typical$15,589

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Riverside, CA is about $15,589, including a permit fee of $440.28.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Riverside, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical: $348 + $41 + GPM $34.80 + tech $13.92 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $440.28. Low $439.76; high $441.22. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,908$440.28
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,589$440.28
400 sf$19,376$440.28

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Riverside, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $440.28. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Riverside, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,367$212.28Open
HVAC replacement$7,887$154.70Open
Deck$15,589$440.28This page
Kitchen remodel$31,247$467.07Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Riverside, CA?
Typical all-in is about $15,589. The official Building and Safety Division permit fee of $440.28 ($348 + $41 + $48.72 tech + $2.56) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Riverside, CA?
Yes. City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Riverside, CA. The typical listed fee is $440.28. All documented 200/320/400 sf decks are in the first 500 sf ($348).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Riverside, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Riverside, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $440.28 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Riverside permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Riverside, CA fee comes from City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical: $348 + $41 + GPM $34.80 + tech $13.92 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $440.28. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Riverside, CA?
Typical: $348 + $41 + GPM $34.80 + tech $13.92 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $440.28. Low $439.76; high $441.22. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Riverside, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Riverside

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $440.28 for this Deck in Riverside, CA (range $439.76 to $441.22). Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

All documented 200/320/400 sf decks are in the first 500 sf ($348). Additional $150 per 500 sf is not triggered.

Typical: $348 + $41 + GPM $34.80 + tech $13.92 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $440.28. Low $439.76; high $441.22. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Decks, balconies, stairways (first 500 sf)$348
Permit issuance$41
GPM 10% + tech 4%$48.72
SMIP + CBSC$2.56

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Riverside, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Riverside, CA is listed as requiring a permit. All documented 200/320/400 sf decks are in the first 500 sf ($348).
Who issues the permit in Riverside, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division issues permits for Deck in Riverside, CA. Apply at https://riversideca.gov/cedd/building-safety/building-safety-services/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Riverside, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Riverside, CA: Decks, balconies, stairways (first 500 sf): $348; Permit issuance: $41; GPM 10% + tech 4%: $48.72; SMIP + CBSC: $2.56.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Riverside, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Riverside, CA cites City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Riverside, CA?
Building and Safety fee schedule effective July 1, 2026. General Plan Maintenance 10% and technology 4% on plan-check and permit fees.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Riverside, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Riverside, CA span $439.76 to $441.22, with a typical of $440.28. Typical: $348 + $41 + GPM $34.80 + tech $13.92 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $440.28.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Riverside, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/riverside-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Riverside

Related decks

All deck costs by city