CostInMyCity

Riverside, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Riverside, CA

Typical cost: $7,887 (range $5,254 to $22,871)

Typical all-in

$7,887

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,254
Typical
$7,887
High
$22,871

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,320
Materials (allocated)$5,412
Job subtotal$7,732
Permit$154.70
All-in typical$7,887

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA is about $7,887, including a permit fee of $154.70.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical equipment $98 + issuance $41 + GPM/tech/SMIP/CBSC = $154.70. Low furnace-only $98.51. High furnace+$78 AC $188.86. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,887$154.70
2 systems$15,620$154.70
3 systems$23,352$154.70

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $154.70. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Riverside, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,367$212.28Open
HVAC replacement$7,887$154.70This page
Deck$15,589$440.28Open
Kitchen remodel$31,247$467.07Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Riverside, CA?
Typical all-in is about $7,887. The official Building and Safety Division permit fee of $154.70 ($49 + $49 + $41 + $13.72 tech + $1.98) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA?
Yes. City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA. The typical listed fee is $154.70. 3-ton like-for-like split uses furnace $49 + 0–3 ton AC $49.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Riverside, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Riverside, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $154.70 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Riverside permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Riverside, CA fee comes from City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical equipment $98 + issuance $41 + GPM/tech/SMIP/CBSC = $154.70. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA?
Typical equipment $98 + issuance $41 + GPM/tech/SMIP/CBSC = $154.70. Low furnace-only $98.51. High furnace+$78 AC $188.86. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU).
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Riverside, CA?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Riverside

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $154.70 for this HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA (range $98.51 to $188.86). Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

3-ton like-for-like split uses furnace $49 + 0–3 ton AC $49. High 5-ton uses the 3–50 ton AC line $78. Air-handler $49 is not stacked (like-for-like indoor coil with the furnace).

Typical equipment $98 + issuance $41 + GPM/tech/SMIP/CBSC = $154.70. Low furnace-only $98.51. High furnace+$78 AC $188.86. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Furnace$49
Boilers and AC unit 0–3 tons$49
Permit issuance$41
GPM 10% + tech 4%$13.72
SMIP + CBSC$1.98

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA is listed as requiring a permit. 3-ton like-for-like split uses furnace $49 + 0-3 ton AC $49.
Who issues the permit in Riverside, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA. Apply at https://riversideca.gov/cedd/building-safety/building-safety-services/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA: Furnace: $49; Boilers and AC unit 0-3 tons: $49; Permit issuance: $41; GPM 10% + tech 4%: $13.72; SMIP + CBSC: $1.98.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Riverside, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA cites City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA?
Building and Safety fee schedule effective July 1, 2026. General Plan Maintenance 10% and technology 4% on plan-check and permit fees.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Riverside, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Riverside, CA span $98.51 to $188.86, with a typical of $154.70. Typical equipment $98 + issuance $41 + GPM/tech/SMIP/CBSC = $154.70.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Riverside, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/riverside-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Riverside

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city