CostInMyCity

Riverside, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Riverside, CA

Typical cost: $31,247 (range $15,749 to $52,193)

Typical all-in

$31,247

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,749
Typical
$31,247
High
$52,193

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,695
Materials (allocated)$23,085
Job subtotal$30,780
Permit$467.07
All-in typical$31,247

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA is about $31,247, including a permit fee of $467.07.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical 200 sf: $368 + $41 + GPM $36.80 + tech $14.72 + SMIP $4.55 + CBSC $2 = $467.07. Low 150 sf $358.59; high 400 sf $892.79.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,435$350
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,247$467.07
400 sf$62,494$934

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $467.07. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Riverside, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,367$212.28Open
HVAC replacement$7,887$154.70Open
Deck$15,589$440.28Open
Kitchen remodel$31,247$467.07This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Riverside, CA?
Typical all-in is about $31,247. The official Building and Safety Division permit fee of $467.07 ($368 + $41 + $51.52 tech + $6.55) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA?
Yes. City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA. The typical listed fee is $467.07. Home remodel R-3 100–500 sf table.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Riverside, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Riverside, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $467.07 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Riverside permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Riverside, CA fee comes from City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (per sqft). Typical 200 sf: $368 + $41 + GPM $36.80 + tech $14.72 + SMIP $4.55 + CBSC $2 = $467.07. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA?
Typical 200 sf: $368 + $41 + GPM $36.80 + tech $14.72 + SMIP $4.55 + CBSC $2 = $467.07. Low 150 sf $358.59; high 400 sf $892.79.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Riverside, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Riverside, CA?
Electrical/plumbing trades: Separate equipment-based trades may apply; fixture counts were not added. Electrical/plumbing trades amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Riverside

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division lists a typical permit fee of $467.07 for this Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA (range $358.59 to $892.79). Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

Home remodel R-3 100–500 sf table. Electrical/plumbing fixture lines are extra and not stacked. City of Riverside, not the county.

Typical 200 sf: $368 + $41 + GPM $36.80 + tech $14.72 + SMIP $4.55 + CBSC $2 = $467.07. Low 150 sf $358.59; high 400 sf $892.79.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Home remodel R-3 plan check + permit ($0.92 + $0.92 per sf)$368
Permit issuance$41
GPM 10% + tech 4%$51.52
SMIP + CBSC$6.55
Electrical/plumbing tradesBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Home remodel R-3 100-500 sf table.
Who issues the permit in Riverside, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Riverside Community and Economic Development Department, Building and Safety Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA. Apply at https://riversideca.gov/cedd/building-safety/building-safety-services/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA: Home remodel R-3 plan check + permit ($0.92 + $0.92 per sf): $368; Permit issuance: $41; GPM 10% + tech 4%: $51.52; SMIP + CBSC: $6.55; Electrical/plumbing trades: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Riverside, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA cites City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA?
Building and Safety fee schedule effective July 1, 2026. General Plan Maintenance 10% and technology 4% on plan-check and permit fees.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Riverside, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Riverside, CA span $358.59 to $892.79, with a typical of $467.07. Typical 200 sf: $368 + $41 + GPM $36.80 + tech $14.72 + SMIP $4.55 + CBSC $2 = $467.07.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Riverside, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/riverside-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Riverside Building and Safety Fees (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Riverside

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city