CostInMyCity

Jersey City, NJ / Deck

Deck cost in Jersey City, NJ

Typical cost: $16,454 (range $10,969 to $22,003)

Typical all-in

$16,454

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,969
Typical
$16,454
High
$22,003

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,129
Materials (allocated)$8,129
Job subtotal$16,258
Permit$196.20
All-in typical$16,454

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Jersey City, NJ is about $16,454, including a permit fee of $196.20.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Jersey City, NJ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $19,200 = $325.92.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,357$196.20
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,454$196.20
400 sf$20,518$196.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Jersey City, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $196.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Jersey City, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,158$196.20Open
HVAC replacement$8,158$80.13Open
Deck$16,454$196.20This page
Kitchen remodel$32,492$572.25Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $16,454. The official local permit fee of $196.20 ($180 + $16.20) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Jersey City, NJ?
Yes. City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency requires a permit for a typical Deck in Jersey City, NJ. The typical listed fee is $196.20. City of Jersey City.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Jersey City, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jersey City, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $196.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jersey City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jersey City, NJ fee comes from City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (valuation). Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $19,200 = $325.92.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Jersey City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency lists a typical permit fee of $196.20 for this Deck in Jersey City, NJ (range $130.80 to $325.92). Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City. New deck uses renovations/alterations $15 per $1,000 with the plan-permit $100 minimum (does not bind at $8k+). Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change the valuation formula.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $19,200 = $325.92.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building alterations $15 per $1,000 (plan-permit min $100)$180
State training $0.00135 of cost$16.20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Jersey City, NJ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Jersey City, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Jersey City.
Who issues the permit in Jersey City, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency issues permits for Deck in Jersey City, NJ. Apply at https://www.jerseycitynj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Jersey City, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Jersey City, NJ: Building alterations $15 per $1,000 (plan-permit min $100): $180; State training $0.00135 of cost: $16.20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
The official typical for Deck in Jersey City, NJ cites City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Jersey City, NJ?
Alterations $15 per $1,000.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Jersey City, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Jersey City, NJ span $130.80 to $325.92, with a typical of $196.20. Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Jersey City, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/jersey-city-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees

Related

In Jersey City

Related decks

All deck costs by city