CostInMyCity

Jersey City, NJ / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ

Typical cost: $11,158 (range $6,865 to $52,846)

Typical all-in

$11,158

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,865
Typical
$11,158
High (steep/premium)
$52,846

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,029
Materials (allocated)$4,933
Job subtotal$10,962
Permit$196.20
All-in typical$11,158

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ is about $11,158, including a permit fee of $196.20.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $22,000 = $359.7.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$7,047$196.20
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$11,158$196.20
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$12,528$196.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $196.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Jersey City, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,158$196.20This page
HVAC replacement$8,158$80.13Open
Deck$16,454$196.20Open
Kitchen remodel$32,492$572.25Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $11,158. The official local permit fee of $196.20 ($180 + $16.20) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Yes. City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ. The typical listed fee is $196.20. City of Jersey City, not Newark and not NYC.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Jersey City, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jersey City, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $196.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jersey City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jersey City, NJ fee comes from City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (valuation). Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $22,000 = $359.7.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Jersey City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency lists a typical permit fee of $196.20 for this Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ (range $130.80 to $359.70). Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City, not Newark and not NYC. Roofing is billed as renovations/alterations/repairs at $15 per $1,000 (short-permit min $50; plan-permit min $100). DCA training uses the ordinance's $0.00135 of alteration cost.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2. Low $8,000 = $130.8. High $22,000 = $359.7.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building alterations $15 per $1,000$180
State training $0.00135 of cost$16.20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Jersey City, not Newark and not NYC.
Who issues the permit in Jersey City, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency issues permits for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ. Apply at https://www.jerseycitynj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ: Building alterations $15 per $1,000: $180; State training $0.00135 of cost: $16.20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ cites City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Alterations $15 per $1,000.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Jersey City, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Jersey City, NJ span $130.80 to $359.70, with a typical of $196.20. Typical $12,000: 12 x $15 = $180.0 + training $16.2 = $196.2.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/jersey-city-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees

Related

In Jersey City

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city