CostInMyCity

Providence, RI / Deck

Deck cost in Providence, RI

Typical cost: $15,474 (range $10,318 to $20,699)

Typical all-in

$15,474

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,318
Typical
$15,474
High
$20,699

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,589
Materials (allocated)$7,589
Job subtotal$15,178
Permit$296
All-in typical$15,474

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Providence, RI is about $15,474, including a permit fee of $296.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Providence, RI at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: table $272.00 + levy $24.00 = $296.00. Low $8,000 = $200.00. High $19,200 = $461.60.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,782$296
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,474$296
400 sf$19,268$296

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Providence, RI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $296. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Providence, RI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,470$296Open
HVAC replacement$7,928$187.50Open
Deck$15,474$296This page
Kitchen remodel$31,635$825Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Providence, RI?
Typical all-in is about $15,474. The official City of Providence permit fee of $296 ($272 + $24) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Providence, RI?
Yes. City of Providence Department of Inspection and Standards requires a permit for a typical Deck in Providence, RI. The typical listed fee is $296. City of Providence, not other RI cities.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Providence, RI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Providence, RI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $296 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Providence permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Providence, RI fee comes from 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table (valuation). Typical $12,000: table $272.00 + levy $24.00 = $296.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Providence Department of Inspection and Standards.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Providence, RI?
Typical $12,000: table $272.00 + levy $24.00 = $296.00. Low $8,000 = $200.00. High $19,200 = $461.60.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Providence, RI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Providence

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Providence Department of Inspection and Standards lists a typical permit fee of $296 for this Deck in Providence, RI (range $200 to $461.60). Source: 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table.

City of Providence, not other RI cities. Table is the official City of Providence schedule in 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 (still posted on rules.sos.ri.gov). City FAQ (2020) reprints the same $23/$21/$19 brackets; RICR minimum $125 is used, not the FAQ $50 minimum. HVAC uses the same construction-cost table (no separate mechanical dollar table was published). Levy 0.2% (max $100 on 1-4 family) is added because RICR says the table is exclusive of that levy.

Typical $12,000: table $272.00 + levy $24.00 = $296.00. Low $8,000 = $200.00. High $19,200 = $461.60.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
City of Providence building-permit table (RICR 510-00-00-21.12)$272
R.I. Gen. Laws 23-27.3-108.2 0.2% residential levy (max $100 on 1-4 family)$24

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Providence, RI need a permit?
A typical Deck in Providence, RI is listed as requiring a permit. City of Providence, not other RI cities.
Who issues the permit in Providence, RI, and where do I apply?
City of Providence Department of Inspection and Standards issues permits for Deck in Providence, RI. Apply at https://www.providenceri.gov/inspection-standards/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Providence, RI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Providence, RI: City of Providence building-permit table (RICR 510-00-00-21.12): $272; R.I. Gen. Laws 23-27.3-108.2 0.2% residential levy (max $100 on 1-4 family): $24.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Providence, RI?
The official typical for Deck in Providence, RI cites 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Providence, RI?
510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit table (still posted on RI SOS): $23 per $1,000 through $10,000 (min $125); $230 + $21 per $1,000 over $10,000 through $50,000; $1,070 + $19 per $1,000 over $50,000.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Providence, RI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Providence, RI span $200 to $461.60, with a typical of $296. Typical $12,000: table $272.00 + levy $24.00 = $296.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Providence-Warwick, RI-MA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Providence, RI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/providence-ri/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: 510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table.

510-RICR-00-00-21.12 City of Providence building-permit fee schedule (current on RI SOS); city FAQ reprints the same table

Related

In Providence

Related decks

All deck costs by city