CostInMyCity

Philadelphia, PA / Deck

Deck cost in Philadelphia, PA

Typical cost: $15,261 (range $10,189 to $20,320)

Typical all-in

$15,261

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,189
Typical
$15,261
High
$20,320

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,589
Materials (allocated)$7,589
Job subtotal$15,178
Permit$82.50
All-in typical$15,261

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Philadelphia, PA is about $15,261, including a permit fee of $82.50.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Philadelphia, PA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical new ≤500 sf: $75+$7.50=$82.50. Flooring-only ≤200 sf: $63+$7.50=$70.50.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,569$82.50
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,261$82.50
400 sf$19,055$82.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Philadelphia, PA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $82.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Philadelphia, PA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,251$76.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,937$196.50Open
Deck$15,261$82.50This page
Kitchen remodel$31,022$211.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Philadelphia, PA?
Typical all-in is about $15,261. The official Licenses and Inspections (L&I) permit fee of $82.50 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Philadelphia, PA?
Yes. Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Philadelphia, PA. The typical listed fee is $82.50. Fee is by area, not assumed dollars.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Philadelphia, PA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Philadelphia, PA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $82.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Philadelphia permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Philadelphia, PA fee comes from L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page (flat). Typical new ≤500 sf: $75+$7.50=$82.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Philadelphia, PA?
Typical new ≤500 sf: $75+$7.50=$82.50. Flooring-only ≤200 sf: $63+$7.50=$70.50.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Philadelphia, PA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Philadelphia

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) lists a typical permit fee of $82.50 for this Deck in Philadelphia, PA (range $70.50 to $82.50). Source: L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page.

Fee is by area, not assumed dollars. Under 500 sf the $8k/$12k/$19.2k valuations do not change the fee. Zoning permit is often required; zoning dollars not published in the fee schedule. Roof decks are excluded from the 216 sf EZ standard.

Typical new ≤500 sf: $75+$7.50=$82.50. Flooring-only ≤200 sf: $63+$7.50=$70.50.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
New accessory structure, first 500 sf$75
Surcharges$7.50
Porch/deck flooring ≤200 sf$63

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Philadelphia, PA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Philadelphia, PA is listed as requiring a permit. Fee is by area, not assumed dollars.
Who issues the permit in Philadelphia, PA, and where do I apply?
Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) issues permits for Deck in Philadelphia, PA. Apply at https://www.phila.gov/departments/department-of-licenses-and-inspections/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Philadelphia, PA?
Cabinets/countertops-only are building-permit exempt (non-historic).
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Philadelphia, PA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Philadelphia, PA: New accessory structure, first 500 sf: $75; Surcharges: $7.50; Porch/deck flooring ≤200 sf: $63.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Philadelphia, PA?
The official typical for Deck in Philadelphia, PA cites L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Philadelphia, PA?
PG_012_INF construction fees effective Jan 1, 2025 (still in force 2026-09-01). Oct 1, 2026 PDF is published but not yet effective.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Philadelphia, PA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Philadelphia, PA span $70.50 to $82.50, with a typical of $82.50. Typical new ≤500 sf: $75+$7.50=$82.50.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Philadelphia, PA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/philadelphia-pa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page.

L&I PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 + EZ permits page

Related

In Philadelphia

Related decks

All deck costs by city