CostInMyCity

Jersey City, NJ / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Jersey City, NJ

Typical cost: $32,492 (range $16,205 to $54,426)

Typical all-in

$32,492

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,205
Typical
$32,492
High
$54,426

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,980
Materials (allocated)$23,940
Job subtotal$31,920
Permit$572.25
All-in typical$32,492

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ is about $32,492, including a permit fee of $572.25.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: 35 x $15 = $525.0 + training $47.25 = $572.25. Low $15,000 = $245.25. High $75,000 = $1226.25.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,512$572.25
200 sf affected area (typical)$32,492$572.25
400 sf$64,412$572.25

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $572.25. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Jersey City, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,158$196.20Open
HVAC replacement$8,158$80.13Open
Deck$16,454$196.20Open
Kitchen remodel$32,492$572.25This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $32,492. The official local permit fee of $572.25 ($525 + $47.25) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ?
Yes. City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ. The typical listed fee is $572.25. City of Jersey City.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Jersey City, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jersey City, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $572.25 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jersey City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jersey City, NJ fee comes from City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (valuation). Typical $35,000: 35 x $15 = $525.0 + training $47.25 = $572.25. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical $35,000: 35 x $15 = $525.0 + training $47.25 = $572.25. Low $15,000 = $245.25. High $75,000 = $1226.25.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Jersey City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency lists a typical permit fee of $572.25 for this Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ (range $245.25 to $1,226). Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City. Kitchen uses renovations/alterations $15 per $1,000. Plumbing fixture $10 lines are extra. Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; table is valuation.

Typical $35,000: 35 x $15 = $525.0 + training $47.25 = $572.25. Low $15,000 = $245.25. High $75,000 = $1226.25.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building alterations $15 per $1,000$525
State training $0.00135 of cost$47.25
Plumbing fixtures $10 eachBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Jersey City.
Who issues the permit in Jersey City, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ. Apply at https://www.jerseycitynj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ: Building alterations $15 per $1,000: $525; State training $0.00135 of cost: $47.25; Plumbing fixtures $10 each: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ cites City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ?
Alterations $15 per $1,000.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Jersey City, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Jersey City, NJ span $245.25 to $1,226, with a typical of $572.25. Typical $35,000: 35 x $15 = $525.0 + training $47.25 = $572.25.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Jersey City, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/jersey-city-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees

Related

In Jersey City

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city