CostInMyCity

Rochester, NY / Deck

Deck cost in Rochester, NY

Typical cost: $14,805 (range $9,923 to $19,686)

Typical all-in

$14,805

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,923
Typical
$14,805
High
$19,686

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,323
Materials (allocated)$7,322
Job subtotal$14,645
Permit$160
All-in typical$14,805

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Rochester, NY is about $14,805, including a permit fee of $160.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Rochester, NY at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $160.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in 145-400 sf = $160.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,313$160
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,805$160
400 sf$18,466$160

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Rochester, NY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $160. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Rochester, NY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,015$235Open
HVAC replacement$7,575$0Open
Deck$14,805$160This page
Kitchen remodel$30,850$610Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Rochester, NY?
Typical all-in is about $14,805. The official Bureau of Zoning and Permitting permit fee of $160 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Rochester, NY?
Yes. City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting requires a permit for a typical Deck in Rochester, NY. The typical listed fee is $160. City of Rochester.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Rochester, NY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Rochester, NY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $160 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Rochester permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Rochester, NY fee comes from City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $160.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Rochester, NY?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $160.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in 145-400 sf = $160.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Rochester, NY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Rochester

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting lists a typical permit fee of $160 for this Deck in Rochester, NY. Source: City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026).

City of Rochester. Deck fees: up to 144 sf $75; 145-400 sf $160; over 400 sf $235. Typical 16x20=320 sf and the 200/400 sf specs all sit in 145-400. A permit is not required for decks less than 18 inches above grade.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $160.00. Low 200 sf and high 400 sf stay in 145-400 sf = $160.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Deck 145-400 sf$160

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Rochester, NY need a permit?
A typical Deck in Rochester, NY is listed as requiring a permit. City of Rochester.
Who issues the permit in Rochester, NY, and where do I apply?
City of Rochester Neighborhood and Business Development, Bureau of Zoning and Permitting issues permits for Deck in Rochester, NY. Apply at https://www.cityofrochester.gov/departments/neighborhood-and-business-development/building-permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Rochester, NY?
Decks less than 18 inches above grade do not require a permit; typical 16x20 is not that exemption.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Rochester, NY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Rochester, NY: Deck 145-400 sf: $160.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Rochester, NY?
The official typical for Deck in Rochester, NY cites City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Rochester, NY?
City of Rochester, New York (Monroe County), not NYC boroughs and not Buffalo. Census name Rochester city, New York.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Rochester, NY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Rochester, NY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/rochester-ny/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026).

City of Rochester building permit fees (changed effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Rochester

Related decks

All deck costs by city