CostInMyCity

Jersey City, NJ / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ

Typical cost: $8,158 (range $5,432 to $23,786)

Typical all-in

$8,158

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,432
Typical
$8,158
High
$23,786

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,423
Materials (allocated)$5,655
Job subtotal$8,078
Permit$80.13
All-in typical$8,158

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ is about $8,158, including a permit fee of $80.13.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = AC $30 + vent $30 + gas $10 + training $10.13 = $80.13. Low AC+gas = $46.75. High same equipment + training on $16,000 = $91.6.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,158$80.13
2 systems$16,235$80.13
3 systems$24,313$80.13

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $80.13. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Jersey City, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,158$196.20Open
HVAC replacement$8,158$80.13This page
Deck$16,454$196.20Open
Kitchen remodel$32,492$572.25Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $8,158. The official local permit fee of $80.13 ($30 + $30 + $10 + $10.13) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Yes. City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ. The typical listed fee is $80.13. City of Jersey City.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Jersey City, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Jersey City, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $80.13 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Jersey City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Jersey City, NJ fee comes from City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = AC $30 + vent $30 + gas $10 + training $10.13 = $80.13. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = AC $30 + vent $30 + gas $10 + training $10.13 = $80.13. Low AC+gas = $46.75. High same equipment + training on $16,000 = $91.6.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Jersey City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency lists a typical permit fee of $80.13 for this HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ (range $46.75 to $91.60). Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City. HVAC change-out uses plumbing subcode lines (heating/cooling apparatus): A.C. Unit $30, ventilating equipment $30, gas piping $10. Low is AC + gas only. Not Newark dollars.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = AC $30 + vent $30 + gas $10 + training $10.13 = $80.13. Low AC+gas = $46.75. High same equipment + training on $16,000 = $91.6.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plumbing A.C. Unit$30
Plumbing ventilating equipment$30
Gas piping$10
State training $0.00135 of cost$10.13

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Jersey City.
Who issues the permit in Jersey City, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Jersey City Uniform Construction Code Enforcing Agency issues permits for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ. Apply at https://www.jerseycitynj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ: Plumbing A.C. Unit: $30; Plumbing ventilating equipment: $30; Gas piping: $10; State training $0.00135 of cost: $10.13.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Jersey City, NJ?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ cites City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ?
Alterations $15 per $1,000.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Jersey City, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Jersey City, NJ span $46.75 to $91.60, with a typical of $80.13. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = AC $30 + vent $30 + gas $10 + training $10.13 = $80.13.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Jersey City, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/jersey-city-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees.

City of Jersey City Code of Ordinances Chapter 160-1.M Uniform Construction Code fees

Related

In Jersey City

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city