CostInMyCity

Buffalo, NY / Deck

Deck cost in Buffalo, NY

Typical cost: $14,812 (range $9,902 to $19,749)

Typical all-in

$14,812

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,902
Typical
$14,812
High
$19,749

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,351
Materials (allocated)$7,351
Job subtotal$14,702
Permit$110
All-in typical$14,812

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Buffalo, NY is about $14,812, including a permit fee of $110.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Buffalo, NY at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: permit $60 + app $25 + plan min $25 = $110.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $19,200 = $146.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,299$110
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,812$110
400 sf$18,488$110

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Buffalo, NY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $110. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Buffalo, NY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,913$85Open
HVAC replacement$7,840$250Open
Deck$14,812$110This page
Kitchen remodel$30,535$235Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Buffalo, NY?
Typical all-in is about $14,812. The official City of Buffalo permit fee of $110 ($25 + $60 + $25 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Buffalo, NY?
Yes. City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Buffalo, NY. The typical listed fee is $110. City of Buffalo.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Buffalo, NY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Buffalo, NY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $110 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Buffalo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Buffalo, NY fee comes from City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) (valuation). Typical $12,000: permit $60 + app $25 + plan min $25 = $110.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Buffalo, NY?
Typical $12,000: permit $60 + app $25 + plan min $25 = $110.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $19,200 = $146.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Buffalo, NY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Buffalo, NY?
New deck uses alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 plus application $25 plus plan review 20% (min $25).

Permit in Buffalo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services lists a typical permit fee of $110 for this Deck in Buffalo, NY (range $100 to $146). Source: City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025).

City of Buffalo. New deck uses alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 plus application $25 plus plan review 20% (min $25).

Typical $12,000: permit $60 + app $25 + plan min $25 = $110.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $19,200 = $146.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Application fee$25
Alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50)$60
Plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25)$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Buffalo, NY need a permit?
A typical Deck in Buffalo, NY is listed as requiring a permit. City of Buffalo.
Who issues the permit in Buffalo, NY, and where do I apply?
City of Buffalo Department of Permit & Inspection Services issues permits for Deck in Buffalo, NY. Apply at https://www.buffalony.gov/721/Fee-Schedule.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Buffalo, NY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Buffalo, NY: Application fee: $25; Alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50): $60; Plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25): $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Buffalo, NY?
The official typical for Deck in Buffalo, NY cites City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Buffalo, NY?
Residential building permit schedule effective 7/1/2025: application $25; additions/alterations/repairs $5 per $1,000 (min $50); plan review 20% of permit fee (min $25) if plans required.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Buffalo, NY show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Buffalo, NY span $100 to $146, with a typical of $110. Typical $12,000: permit $60 + app $25 + plan min $25 = $110.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Buffalo, NY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/buffalo-ny/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025).

City of Buffalo residential building permit fee schedule (effective 7/1/2025)

Related

In Buffalo

Related decks

All deck costs by city