CostInMyCity

Pittsburgh, PA / Deck

Deck cost in Pittsburgh, PA

Typical cost: $14,686 (range $9,838 to $19,534)

Typical all-in

$14,686

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,838
Typical
$14,686
High
$19,534

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,272
Materials (allocated)$7,272
Job subtotal$14,544
Permit$141.50
All-in typical$14,686

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Pittsburgh, PA is about $14,686, including a permit fee of $141.50.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Pittsburgh, PA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: $141.50. High $19,200: 20×$6=$120 → min path $141.50. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,232$141.50
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,686$141.50
400 sf$18,322$141.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $141.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Pittsburgh, PA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,855$141.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,687$141.50Open
Deck$14,686$141.50This page
Kitchen remodel$30,375$224.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Pittsburgh, PA?
Typical all-in is about $14,686. The official PLI permit fee of $141.50 ($130 + $4.50 + $5 + $2 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA?
Yes. City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Pittsburgh, PA. The typical listed fee is $141.50. New residential deck uses the residential construction formula.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Pittsburgh, PA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Pittsburgh, PA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $141.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Pittsburgh permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Pittsburgh, PA fee comes from City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (valuation). Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: $141.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA?
Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: $141.50. High $19,200: 20×$6=$120 → min path $141.50. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Pittsburgh

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) lists a typical permit fee of $141.50 for this Deck in Pittsburgh, PA. Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

New residential deck uses the residential construction formula. City of Pittsburgh, not county.

Low/typical $8,000/$12,000: $141.50. High $19,200: 20×$6=$120 → min path $141.50. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Base permit fee (residential)$130
PA SETF$4.50
Digital record retention$5
Technology fee$2

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Pittsburgh, PA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Pittsburgh, PA is listed as requiring a permit. New residential deck uses the residential construction formula.
Who issues the permit in Pittsburgh, PA, and where do I apply?
City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses, and Inspections (PLI) issues permits for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA. Apply at https://www.pittsburghpa.gov/Business-Development/Permits-Licenses-and-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA: Base permit fee (residential): $130; PA SETF: $4.50; Digital record retention: $5; Technology fee: $2.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Pittsburgh, PA?
The official typical for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA cites City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Pittsburgh, PA?
2026 Fee Schedule effective Jan 1, 2026. Residential construction permits $6.00 per $1,000 (min $130, max $8,000) plus SETF $4.50, digital record retention $5.00, and a technology fee on the base ($2 when base is $0-$200).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Pittsburgh, PA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Pittsburgh, PA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/pittsburgh-pa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026.

City of Pittsburgh PLI 2026 Fee Schedule, effective Jan 1, 2026

Related

In Pittsburgh

Related decks

All deck costs by city