CostInMyCity

Newark, NJ / Deck

Deck cost in Newark, NJ

Typical cost: $16,604 (range $11,068 to $22,252)

Typical all-in

$16,604

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,068
Typical
$16,604
High
$22,252

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$8,129
Materials (allocated)$8,129
Job subtotal$16,258
Permit$346
All-in typical$16,604

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Newark, NJ is about $16,604, including a permit fee of $346.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Newark, NJ at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $28 = $336.0 + DCA $10.0 = $346.0. Low $8,000 = $230.0. High $19,200 = $575.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,507$346
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,604$346
400 sf$20,668$346

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Newark, NJ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $346. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Newark, NJ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,030$68Open
HVAC replacement$8,194$116Open
Deck$16,604$346This page
Kitchen remodel$32,928$1,008Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Newark, NJ?
Typical all-in is about $16,604. The official Division of Code Enforcement permit fee of $346 ($336 trades + $10) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Newark, NJ?
Yes. City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement requires a permit for a typical Deck in Newark, NJ. The typical listed fee is $346. City of Newark.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Newark, NJ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Newark, NJ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $346 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Newark permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Newark, NJ fee comes from City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) (valuation). Typical $12,000: 12 x $28 = $336.0 + DCA $10.0 = $346.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Newark, NJ?
Typical $12,000: 12 x $28 = $336.0 + DCA $10.0 = $346.0. Low $8,000 = $230.0. High $19,200 = $575.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Newark, NJ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Newark

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement lists a typical permit fee of $346 for this Deck in Newark, NJ (range $230 to $575). Source: City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024).

City of Newark. New deck uses Building Renovation and Alteration $28 per $1,000 (minimum building permit $58 does not bind). Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change the valuation formula.

Typical $12,000: 12 x $28 = $336.0 + DCA $10.0 = $346.0. Low $8,000 = $230.0. High $19,200 = $575.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building renovation $28 per $1,000$336
DCA 0.80 per $1,000$10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Newark, NJ need a permit?
A typical Deck in Newark, NJ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Newark.
Who issues the permit in Newark, NJ, and where do I apply?
City of Newark Department of Engineering, Division of Code Enforcement issues permits for Deck in Newark, NJ. Apply at https://www.newarknj.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Newark, NJ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Newark, NJ: Building renovation $28 per $1,000: $336; DCA 0.80 per $1,000: $10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Newark, NJ?
The official typical for Deck in Newark, NJ cites City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Newark, NJ?
City of Newark, New Jersey (Essex County), not Newark DE and not NYC. Census name Newark city, New Jersey.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Newark, NJ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Newark, NJ span $230 to $575, with a typical of $346. Typical $12,000: 12 x $28 = $336.0 + DCA $10.0 = $346.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Newark, NJ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/newark-nj/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024).

City of Newark Chapter 7:2 Permits and Fees (Ord. 6PSF-A, 03-20-2024)

Related

In Newark

Related decks

All deck costs by city