CostInMyCity

Irvine, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Irvine, CA

Typical cost: $31,946 (range $16,229 to $53,012)

Typical all-in

$31,946

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,229
Typical
$31,946
High
$53,012

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,838
Materials (allocated)$23,512
Job subtotal$31,350
Permit$595.53
All-in typical$31,946

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA is about $31,946, including a permit fee of $595.53.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: issuance $30.87 + PC $0.83x200 = $166.00 + kitchen inspection $385.66 + SMIP $13.00 = $595.53. Low 150 sf = $554.03. High 400 sf = $761.53.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,960$447
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,946$595.53
400 sf$63,891$1,191

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $595.53. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Irvine, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,879$320.78Open
HVAC replacement$8,322$416.89Open
Deck$16,148$451.76Open
Kitchen remodel$31,946$595.53This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Irvine, CA?
Typical all-in is about $31,946. The official local permit fee of $595.53 ($30.87 + $166 mechanical + $385.66 + $13) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA?
Yes. City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA. The typical listed fee is $595.53. City of Irvine.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Irvine, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Irvine, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $595.53 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Irvine permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Irvine, CA fee comes from City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (per sqft). Typical-job spec 200 sf: issuance $30.87 + PC $0.83x200 = $166.00 + kitchen inspection $385.66 + SMIP $13.00 = $595.53. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: issuance $30.87 + PC $0.83x200 = $166.00 + kitchen inspection $385.66 + SMIP $13.00 = $595.53. Low 150 sf = $554.03. High 400 sf = $761.53.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Irvine, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Irvine, CA?
Plan check $0.83/sf (includes plumbing/electrical/mechanical): Included at 200 sf. Min $92.62.

Permit in Irvine

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $595.53 for this Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA (range $554.03 to $761.53). Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine. Residential remodel/additions table: plan check includes MEP. Automation 10% exception for residential remodel is applied (not charged).

Typical-job spec 200 sf: issuance $30.87 + PC $0.83x200 = $166.00 + kitchen inspection $385.66 + SMIP $13.00 = $595.53. Low 150 sf = $554.03. High 400 sf = $761.53.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance$30.87
Plan check $0.83/sf (includes plumbing/electrical/mechanical)$166
Inspection each residential kitchen remodel (per room)$385.66
SMIP residential$13

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Irvine.
Who issues the permit in Irvine, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA. Apply at https://cityofirvine.org/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA: Permit issuance: $30.87; Plan check $0.83/sf (includes plumbing/electrical/mechanical): $166; Inspection each residential kitchen remodel (per room): $385.66; SMIP residential: $13.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Irvine, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA cites City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA?
Schedule II Building Safety Fees per Resolution 24-41 effective August 15, 2025. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 of valuation.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Irvine, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Irvine, CA span $554.03 to $761.53, with a typical of $595.53. Typical-job spec 200 sf: issuance $30.87 + PC $0.83x200 = $166.00 + kitchen inspection $385.66 + SMIP $13.00 = $595.53.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Irvine, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/irvine-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025)

Related

In Irvine

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city