CostInMyCity

Long Beach, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Long Beach, CA

Typical cost: $16,424 (range $11,073 to $21,894)

Typical all-in

$16,424

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$11,073
Typical
$16,424
High
$21,894

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,848
Materials (allocated)$7,848
Job subtotal$15,696
Permit$728.21
All-in typical$16,424

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Long Beach, CA is about $16,424, including a permit fee of $728.21.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Long Beach, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + plan check $262.65 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $728.21. Low $609.29; high $966.05. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,538$728.21
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,424$728.21
400 sf$20,348$728.21

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Long Beach, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $728.21. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Long Beach, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,024$465.56Open
HVAC replacement$8,196$291Open
Deck$16,424$728.21This page
Kitchen remodel$32,632$1,282Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Long Beach, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,424. The official Building and Safety Bureau permit fee of $728.21 ($309 building + $262.65 + $119 + $37.56) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Long Beach, CA?
Yes. City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau requires a permit for a typical Deck in Long Beach, CA. The typical listed fee is $728.21. New attached deck uses the valuation building permit plus 85% plan check.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Long Beach, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Long Beach, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $728.21 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Long Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Long Beach, CA fee comes from City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (valuation). Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + plan check $262.65 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $728.21. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Long Beach, CA?
Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + plan check $262.65 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $728.21. Low $609.29; high $966.05. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Long Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau lists a typical permit fee of $728.21 for this Deck in Long Beach, CA (range $609.29 to $966.05). Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

New attached deck uses the valuation building permit plus 85% plan check. Combination 150% path is not used.

Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + plan check $262.65 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $728.21. Low $609.29; high $966.05. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$309
Standard plan check (85%)$262.65
Processing fee$119
Records / SMIP / CBSC$37.56

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Long Beach, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Long Beach, CA is listed as requiring a permit. New attached deck uses the valuation building permit plus 85% plan check.
Who issues the permit in Long Beach, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau issues permits for Deck in Long Beach, CA. Apply at https://www.longbeach.gov/lbcd/building-safety/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Long Beach, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Long Beach, CA: Building permit: $309; Standard plan check (85%): $262.65; Processing fee: $119; Records / SMIP / CBSC: $37.56.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Long Beach, CA cites City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Long Beach, CA?
Building Plan Review & Permit Fees and Mechanical Permit & Plan Review Fees effective Oct 1, 2026. Valuation Table 1-A style plus 85% plan check (min $154).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Long Beach, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Long Beach, CA span $609.29 to $966.05, with a typical of $728.21. Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + plan check $262.65 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $728.21.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Long Beach, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/long-beach-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026

Related

In Long Beach

Related decks

All deck costs by city