CostInMyCity

Irvine, CA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Irvine, CA

Typical cost: $10,879 (range $6,807 to $50,875)

Typical all-in

$10,879

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,807
Typical
$10,879
High (steep/premium)
$50,875

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,807
Materials (allocated)$4,751
Job subtotal$10,558
Permit$320.78
All-in typical$10,879

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Irvine, CA is about $10,879, including a permit fee of $320.78.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Irvine, CA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical: issuance $30.87 + inspection $248.93 + auto $27.98 + SMIP $13.00 = $320.78. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat inspection.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,920$320.78
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,879$320.78
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$12,199$320.78

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $320.78. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Irvine, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,879$320.78This page
HVAC replacement$8,322$416.89Open
Deck$16,148$451.76Open
Kitchen remodel$31,946$595.53Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Irvine, CA?
Typical all-in is about $10,879. The official local permit fee of $320.78 ($30.87 + $248.93 + $27.98 + $13) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA?
Yes. City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Irvine, CA. The typical listed fee is $320.78. City of Irvine, not unincorporated Orange and not Anaheim.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Irvine, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Irvine, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $320.78 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Irvine permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Irvine, CA fee comes from City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (flat). Typical: issuance $30.87 + inspection $248.93 + auto $27.98 + SMIP $13.00 = $320.78. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA?
Typical: issuance $30.87 + inspection $248.93 + auto $27.98 + SMIP $13.00 = $320.78. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat inspection.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Irvine, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Irvine

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $320.78 for this Roof replacement in Irvine, CA. Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine, not unincorporated Orange and not Anaheim. Like-for-like covering reroof uses the residential re-roofing inspection line; plan check requiring calculations is not applied.

Typical: issuance $30.87 + inspection $248.93 + auto $27.98 + SMIP $13.00 = $320.78. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat inspection.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance (residential other than new construction)$30.87
Re-roofing inspection (each residential job)$248.93
Automation fee 10%$27.98
SMIP residential$13

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Irvine, CA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Irvine, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Irvine, not unincorporated Orange and not Anaheim.
Who issues the permit in Irvine, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety issues permits for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA. Apply at https://cityofirvine.org/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA: Permit issuance (residential other than new construction): $30.87; Re-roofing inspection (each residential job): $248.93; Automation fee 10%: $27.98; SMIP residential: $13.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Irvine, CA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA cites City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA?
Schedule II Building Safety Fees per Resolution 24-41 effective August 15, 2025. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 of valuation.
What alternate permit fees are listed if the typical Roof replacement path in Irvine, CA does not apply?
The typical path for Roof replacement in Irvine, CA does not include these listed alternate-path line items: Re-roofing inspection (each residential job): $248.93 (Included). Confirm with City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety if your job falls outside the typical path.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Irvine, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/irvine-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine Schedule II Building Safety Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025)

Related

In Irvine

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city