CostInMyCity

Irvine, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Irvine, CA

Typical cost: $8,322 (range $5,432 to $23,639)

Typical all-in

$8,322

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,432
Typical
$8,322
High
$23,639

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,372
Materials (allocated)$5,533
Job subtotal$7,905
Permit$416.89
All-in typical$8,322

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA is about $8,322, including a permit fee of $416.89.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.87 + furnace $115.95 + AC $232.17 + auto $37.90 = $416.89. Low = furnace only $161.50. High = furnace 100,001-500,000 BTU $147.33 + AC + issuance + auto = $451.41.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,322$416.89
2 systems$16,227$416.89
3 systems$24,132$416.89

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $416.89. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Irvine, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,879$320.78Open
HVAC replacement$8,322$416.89This page
Deck$16,148$451.76Open
Kitchen remodel$31,946$595.53Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Irvine, CA?
Typical all-in is about $8,322. The official local permit fee of $416.89 ($30.87 + $115.95 + $232.17 + $37.90) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA?
Yes. City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA. The typical listed fee is $416.89. City of Irvine.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Irvine, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Irvine, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $416.89 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Irvine permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Irvine, CA fee comes from City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.87 + furnace $115.95 + AC $232.17 + auto $37.90 = $416.89. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.87 + furnace $115.95 + AC $232.17 + auto $37.90 = $416.89. Low = furnace only $161.50. High = furnace 100,001-500,000 BTU $147.33 + AC + issuance + auto = $451.41.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Irvine, CA?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Irvine

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $416.89 for this HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA (range $161.50 to $451.41). Source: City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine. Mechanical unit fees except new residential structures. Typical 3-ton like-for-like split = issuance + furnace <=100k BTU + residential AC + 10% automation.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.87 + furnace $115.95 + AC $232.17 + auto $37.90 = $416.89. Low = furnace only $161.50. High = furnace 100,001-500,000 BTU $147.33 + AC + issuance + auto = $451.41.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Permit issuance (residential)$30.87
Furnace/burner up to 100,000 BTU (residential)$115.95
Residential air conditioning system$232.17
Automation fee 10%$37.90

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Irvine.
Who issues the permit in Irvine, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Irvine Community Development / Building and Safety issues permits for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA. Apply at https://cityofirvine.org/community-development/building-safety.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA: Permit issuance (residential): $30.87; Furnace/burner up to 100,000 BTU (residential): $115.95; Residential air conditioning system: $232.17; Automation fee 10%: $37.90.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Irvine, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA cites City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA?
Schedule II Building Safety Fees per Resolution 24-41 effective August 15, 2025. SMIP residential $13 per $100,000 of valuation.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Irvine, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Irvine, CA span $161.50 to $451.41, with a typical of $416.89. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.87 + furnace $115.95 + AC $232.17 + auto $37.90 = $416.89.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Irvine, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/irvine-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025).

City of Irvine Schedule V Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees, Resolution 24-41 (effective Aug 15, 2025)

Related

In Irvine

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city