CostInMyCity

Tampa, FL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Tampa, FL

Typical cost: $29,232 (range $14,678 to $48,596)

Typical all-in

$29,232

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,678
Typical
$29,232
High
$48,596

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,215
Materials (allocated)$21,645
Job subtotal$28,860
Permit$372
All-in typical$29,232

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL is about $29,232, including a permit fee of $372.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low 2 trades (building+plumbing) 2×$120+2×$4=$248. Typical 3 trades (building+electrical+plumbing) $372. High 4 trades (+mechanical) $496.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,017$372
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,232$372
400 sf$58,092$372

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $372. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Tampa, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,991$181.43Open
HVAC replacement$7,287$124Open
Deck$13,487$181.43Open
Kitchen remodel$29,232$372This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Tampa, FL?
Typical all-in is about $29,232. The official local permit fee of $372 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL?
Yes. City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL. The typical listed fee is $372. No kitchen-specific line.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Tampa, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tampa, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $372 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tampa permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tampa, FL fee comes from City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each) (flat). Low 2 trades (building+plumbing) 2×$120+2×$4=$248. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL?
Low 2 trades (building+plumbing) 2×$120+2×$4=$248. Typical 3 trades (building+electrical+plumbing) $372. High 4 trades (+mechanical) $496.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Tampa, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Tampa, FL?
Electrical (general): Included in typical. Plumbing (general): Included in typical.

Permit in Tampa

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) lists a typical permit fee of $372 for this Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL (range $248 to $496). Source: City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each).

No kitchen-specific line. Totals assume separate flat trade permits. Cabinets/finish-only may need no permit. Low = building+plumbing; typical adds electrical; high adds mechanical.

Low 2 trades (building+plumbing) 2×$120+2×$4=$248. Typical 3 trades (building+electrical+plumbing) $372. High 4 trades (+mechanical) $496.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building (general)$120
Electrical (general)$120
Plumbing (general)$120
Mechanical (general)$120
Florida surcharge$12

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL is listed as requiring a permit. No kitchen-specific line.
Who issues the permit in Tampa, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL. Apply at https://www.tampa.gov/construction-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL: Building (general): $120; Electrical (general): $120; Plumbing (general): $120; Mechanical (general): $120; Florida surcharge: $12.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Tampa, FL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL cites City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL?
Trade Permit Fee Schedule updated 2/16/2023 (effective Oct 1, 2018) and Miscellaneous Projects schedule updated 5/31/2020. Table values exclude the Florida Building Permit Surcharge (2.5% of permit value or $4.00 minimum).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Tampa, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL span $248 to $496, with a typical of $372. Low 2 trades (building+plumbing) 2×$120+2×$4=$248.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Tampa, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/tampa-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each).

City of Tampa Trade Permit Fee Schedule (1-2 family general building/E/P/M $120 each)

Related

In Tampa

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city