CostInMyCity

Tampa, FL / Deck

Deck cost in Tampa, FL

Typical cost: $13,487 (range $9,051 to $17,960)

Typical all-in

$13,487

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,051
Typical
$13,487
High
$17,960

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,653
Materials (allocated)$6,653
Job subtotal$13,306
Permit$181.43
All-in typical$13,487

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Tampa, FL is about $13,487, including a permit fee of $181.43.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Tampa, FL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low accessory deck $181.42. High patio-slab/deck $214+$5.35=$219.35.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,497$181.43
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,487$181.43
400 sf$16,813$181.43

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Tampa, FL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $181.43. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Tampa, FL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,991$181.43Open
HVAC replacement$7,287$124Open
Deck$13,487$181.43This page
Kitchen remodel$29,232$372Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Tampa, FL?
Typical all-in is about $13,487. The official local permit fee of $181.43 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Tampa, FL?
Yes. City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Tampa, FL. The typical listed fee is $181.43. Two deck lines exist.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Tampa, FL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tampa, FL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $181.43 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tampa permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tampa, FL fee comes from City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020) (flat). Typical/low accessory deck $181.42. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Tampa, FL?
Typical/low accessory deck $181.42. High patio-slab/deck $214+$5.35=$219.35.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Tampa, FL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Tampa

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) lists a typical permit fee of $181.43 for this Deck in Tampa, FL (range $181.43 to $219.35). Source: City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020).

Two deck lines exist. Typical 16×20 wood deck uses Accessory Structure $177. Concrete patio-slab/deck is $214.

Typical/low accessory deck $181.42. High patio-slab/deck $214+$5.35=$219.35.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Miscellaneous schedule Accessory Structure (gazebo, deck, pergola, shed)$177
Driveway, Patio Slab, Deck line$214
Florida Building Permit Surcharge$4.43

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Tampa, FL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Tampa, FL is listed as requiring a permit. Two deck lines exist.
Who issues the permit in Tampa, FL, and where do I apply?
City of Tampa Construction Services Division (Development & Growth Management) issues permits for Deck in Tampa, FL. Apply at https://www.tampa.gov/construction-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Tampa, FL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Tampa, FL: Miscellaneous schedule Accessory Structure (gazebo, deck, pergola, shed): $177; Driveway, Patio Slab, Deck line: $214; Florida Building Permit Surcharge: $4.43.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Tampa, FL?
The official typical for Deck in Tampa, FL cites City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Tampa, FL?
Trade Permit Fee Schedule updated 2/16/2023 (effective Oct 1, 2018) and Miscellaneous Projects schedule updated 5/31/2020. Table values exclude the Florida Building Permit Surcharge (2.5% of permit value or $4.00 minimum).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Tampa, FL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Tampa, FL span $181.43 to $219.35, with a typical of $181.43. Typical/low accessory deck $181.42.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Tampa, FL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/tampa-fl/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020).

City of Tampa Miscellaneous Projects Permit Fee Schedule (updated 5/31/2020)

Related

In Tampa

Related decks

All deck costs by city