CostInMyCity

San Diego, CA / Deck

Deck cost in San Diego, CA

Typical cost: $18,292 (range $12,568 to $24,634)

Typical all-in

$18,292

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$12,568
Typical
$18,292
High
$24,634

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,791
Materials (allocated)$7,790
Job subtotal$15,581
Permit$2,711
All-in typical$18,292

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in San Diego, CA is about $18,292, including a permit fee of $2,711.

What we assumed

We price Deck in San Diego, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical ≤500 sf: $1,677.99+$264.25+$737+$12.16+$1.56+$1+$17.11=$2,711.07. Pre-approved low at $8k=$2,180.85. >500 sf high at $19.2k=$3,860.19.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$12,449$2,711
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$18,292$2,711
400 sf$22,187$2,711

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in San Diego, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $2,711.07. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in San Diego, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,472$0Open
HVAC replacement$8,175$308.09Open
Deck$18,292$2,711This page
Kitchen remodel$31,671$440.82Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in San Diego, CA?
Typical all-in is about $18,292. The official DSD permit fee of $2,711 ($1,678 + $264.25 + $737 + $31.83) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in San Diego, CA?
Yes. Development Services Department (DSD) requires a permit for a typical Deck in San Diego, CA. The typical listed fee is $2,711. Decks are not in SDMC 129.0203 exemptions.
What is included in this Deck estimate for San Diego, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in San Diego, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $2,711 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the San Diego permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official San Diego, CA fee comes from DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501 (flat). Typical ≤500 sf: $1,677.99+$264.25+$737+$12.16+$1.56+$1+$17.11=$2,711.07. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Development Services Department (DSD).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in San Diego, CA?
Typical ≤500 sf: $1,677.99+$264.25+$737+$12.16+$1.56+$1+$17.11=$2,711.07. Pre-approved low at $8k=$2,180.85. >500 sf high at $19.2k=$3,860.19.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in San Diego, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for San Diego, CA?
GPMF $737 is included because plan review is required; confirm at intake whether Table 501C miscellaneous items actually assess it.

Permit in San Diego

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Development Services Department (DSD) lists a typical permit fee of $2,711 for this Deck in San Diego, CA (range $2,181 to $3,860). Source: DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501.

Decks are not in SDMC 129.0203 exemptions. GPMF $737 is included because plan review is required; confirm at intake whether Table 501C miscellaneous items actually assess it. Assumed dollars only affect seismic ($0.13/$1,000).

Typical ≤500 sf: $1,677.99+$264.25+$737+$12.16+$1.56+$1+$17.11=$2,711.07. Pre-approved low at $8k=$2,180.85. >500 sf high at $19.2k=$3,860.19.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Deck SDU/DUP/TH ≤500 sf plan check$1,678
Inspection$264.25
General Plan Maintenance Fee$737
Mapping + collection + building standards + seismic on $12k$31.83

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in San Diego, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in San Diego, CA is listed as requiring a permit. GPMF $737 is included because plan review is required; confirm at intake whether Table 501C miscellaneous items actually assess it.
Who issues the permit in San Diego, CA, and where do I apply?
Development Services Department (DSD) issues permits for Deck in San Diego, CA. Apply at https://www.sandiego.gov/development-services.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in San Diego, CA?
Decks are not in SDMC 129.0203 exemptions.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in San Diego, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in San Diego, CA: Deck SDU/DUP/TH ≤500 sf plan check: $1,678; Inspection: $264.25; General Plan Maintenance Fee: $737; Mapping + collection + building standards + seismic on $12k: $31.83.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in San Diego, CA?
The official typical for Deck in San Diego, CA cites DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in San Diego, CA?
Decks use IB 501 Table 501C plus General Plan Maintenance $737 when plan review is required.
Why does the Deck permit fee in San Diego, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in San Diego, CA span $2,181 to $3,860, with a typical of $2,711. Typical ≤500 sf: $1,677.99+$264.25+$737+$12.16+$1.56+$1+$17.11=$2,711.07.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in San Diego, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/san-diego-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501.

DSD IB 501 Aug 2026 Table 501C + admin/state fees in IB 501

Related

In San Diego

Related decks

All deck costs by city