CostInMyCity

San Diego, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in San Diego, CA

Typical cost: $31,671 (range $15,615 to $58,560)

Typical all-in

$31,671

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,615
Typical
$31,671
High
$58,560

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,808
Materials (allocated)$23,422
Job subtotal$31,230
Permit$440.82
All-in typical$31,671

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA is about $31,671, including a permit fee of $440.82.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical = $440.82. Low $0 = cabinets-only. High = $3,512.92+$2,228.29+$737+$12.16+$4.55+$1+$17.11=$6,510.43.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,863$440.82
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,671$440.82
400 sf$62,901$440.82

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $440.82. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in San Diego, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,472$0Open
HVAC replacement$8,175$308.09Open
Deck$18,292$2,711Open
Kitchen remodel$31,671$440.82This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in San Diego, CA?
Typical all-in is about $31,671. The official DSD permit fee of $440.82 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA?
Yes. Development Services Department (DSD) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA. The typical listed fee is $440.82. Cabinet/countertop relocation in Group R-3 is building-permit exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for San Diego, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in San Diego, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $440.82 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the San Diego permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official San Diego, CA fee comes from DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A (flat). Typical = $440.82. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Development Services Department (DSD).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA?
Typical = $440.82. Low $0 = cabinets-only. High = $3,512.92+$2,228.29+$737+$12.16+$4.55+$1+$17.11=$6,510.43.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in San Diego, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for San Diego, CA?
Includes no-plan plumbing/mechanical/electrical combo.

Permit in San Diego

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Development Services Department (DSD) lists a typical permit fee of $440.82 for this Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA (range $0 to $6,510). Source: DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A.

Cabinet/countertop relocation in Group R-3 is building-permit exempt. Typical no-plan combo uses only the labeled $440.82; unclear whether IB 501C $529.71 building inspection stacks. High assumes ≤500 sf with framing plus GPMF.

Typical = $440.82. Low $0 = cabinets-only. High = $3,512.92+$2,228.29+$737+$12.16+$4.55+$1+$17.11=$6,510.43.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
IB 103 Table 3A kitchen/bath remodel per dwelling unit$440.82
Table 501A Res-SDU add/remodel first 500 sf (if framing)$5,741

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Typical no-plan combo uses only the labeled $440.82; unclear whether IB 501C $529.71 building inspection stacks.
Who issues the permit in San Diego, CA, and where do I apply?
Development Services Department (DSD) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA. Apply at https://www.sandiego.gov/development-services.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA?
Cabinet/countertop relocation in Group R-3 is building-permit exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA: IB 103 Table 3A kitchen/bath remodel per dwelling unit: $440.82; Table 501A Res-SDU add/remodel first 500 sf (if framing): $5,741.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in San Diego, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA cites DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA?
Decks use IB 501 Table 501C plus General Plan Maintenance $737 when plan review is required.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in San Diego, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in San Diego, CA span $0 to $6,510, with a typical of $440.82. Typical = $440.82.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in San Diego, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/san-diego-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A.

DSD IB 103 Table 3A + IB 203 + IB 501 Table 501A

Related

In San Diego

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city