CostInMyCity

Los Angeles, CA / Deck

Deck cost in Los Angeles, CA

Typical cost: $16,092 (range $10,756 to $21,511)

Typical all-in

$16,092

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,756
Typical
$16,092
High
$21,511

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,848
Materials (allocated)$7,848
Job subtotal$15,696
Permit$396.05
All-in typical$16,092

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Los Angeles, CA is about $16,092, including a permit fee of $396.05.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Los Angeles, CA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

$12k: $190 + plan check $171 + DSCS $10.83 + Systems $21.66 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $396.05. $8k = $291.98. $19,200 = $583.38.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,206$396.05
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,092$396.05
400 sf$20,016$396.05

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Los Angeles, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $396.05. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Los Angeles, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,818$259.80Open
HVAC replacement$8,003$98.10Open
Deck$16,092$396.05This page
Kitchen remodel$32,000$649.65Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Los Angeles, CA?
Typical all-in is about $16,092. The official LADBS permit fee of $396.05 ($190 + $171 + $35.05) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Los Angeles, CA?
Yes. Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Los Angeles, CA. The typical listed fee is $396.05. New decks are not on the express list.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Los Angeles, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Los Angeles, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $396.05 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Los Angeles permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Los Angeles, CA fee comes from LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90% (valuation). $12k: $190 + plan check $171 + DSCS $10.83 + Systems $21.66 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $396.05. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Los Angeles, CA?
$12k: $190 + plan check $171 + DSCS $10.83 + Systems $21.66 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $396.05. $8k = $291.98. $19,200 = $583.38.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Los Angeles

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) lists a typical permit fee of $396.05 for this Deck in Los Angeles, CA (range $291.98 to $583.38). Source: LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90%.

New decks are not on the express list. LAMC 91.106.2(4) exempts platforms ≤30 in. above grade and not over a basement/story. Energy 10% not applied (unconditioned).

$12k: $190 + plan check $171 + DSCS $10.83 + Systems $21.66 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $396.05. $8k = $291.98. $19,200 = $583.38.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 1-A$190
Plan check 90%$171
DSCS 3% + Systems 6% + SMIP + CBSC$35.05

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Los Angeles, CA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Los Angeles, CA is listed as requiring a permit. New decks are not on the express list.
Who issues the permit in Los Angeles, CA, and where do I apply?
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues permits for Deck in Los Angeles, CA. Apply at https://dbs.lacity.gov/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Los Angeles, CA?
LAMC 91.106.2(4) exempts platforms ≤30 in. above grade and not over a basement/story.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Los Angeles, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Los Angeles, CA: Table 1-A: $190; Plan check 90%: $171; DSCS 3% + Systems 6% + SMIP + CBSC: $35.05.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
The official typical for Deck in Los Angeles, CA cites LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90% (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Los Angeles, CA?
HVAC uses posted Fee Sch. 3 (7/2017).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Los Angeles, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Los Angeles, CA span $291.98 to $583.38, with a typical of $396.05. $12k: $190 + plan check $171 + DSCS $10.83 + Systems $21.66 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1 = $396.05. $8k = $291.98. $19,200 = $583.38.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90% Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Los Angeles, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/los-angeles-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90%.

LAMC Table 1-A and 91.107.3.1.1 plan check 90%

Related

In Los Angeles

Related decks

All deck costs by city