CostInMyCity

Los Angeles, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Los Angeles, CA

Typical cost: $32,000 (range $16,138 to $53,344)

Typical all-in

$32,000

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,138
Typical
$32,000
High
$53,344

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,838
Materials (allocated)$23,512
Job subtotal$31,350
Permit$649.65
All-in typical$32,000

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA is about $32,000, including a permit fee of $649.65.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$35k building $491.60 + plumbing $98.10 + electrical $59.95 = $649.65. $15k = $463.21. $75k includes hydrant $165 → $1,093.62.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,163$649.65
200 sf affected area (typical)$32,000$649.65
400 sf$63,350$649.65

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $649.65. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Los Angeles, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,818$259.80Open
HVAC replacement$8,003$98.10Open
Deck$16,092$396.05Open
Kitchen remodel$32,000$649.65This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Los Angeles, CA?
Typical all-in is about $32,000. The official LADBS permit fee of $649.65 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA?
Yes. Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA. The typical listed fee is $649.65. Express only if no structural change.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Los Angeles, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Los Angeles, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $649.65 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Los Angeles permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Los Angeles, CA fee comes from LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule (valuation). $35k building $491.60 + plumbing $98.10 + electrical $59.95 = $649.65. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA?
$35k building $491.60 + plumbing $98.10 + electrical $59.95 = $649.65. $15k = $463.21. $75k includes hydrant $165 → $1,093.62.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Los Angeles, CA?
Plumbing Fee Sch. 5 minimum: Included. Electrical minimum: Included.

Permit in Los Angeles

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) lists a typical permit fee of $649.65 for this Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA (range $463.21 to $1,094). Source: LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule.

Express only if no structural change. Structural kitchen adds 90% plan check. Fixture counts above plumbing/electrical minima would raise those trades.

$35k building $491.60 + plumbing $98.10 + electrical $59.95 = $649.65. $15k = $463.21. $75k includes hydrant $165 → $1,093.62.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 1-A + energy 10% + issuing$445
Plumbing Fee Sch. 5 minimum$98.10
Electrical minimum$59.95
Fire hydrant 0.22%$165

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Express only if no structural change.
Who issues the permit in Los Angeles, CA, and where do I apply?
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA. Apply at https://dbs.lacity.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA: Table 1-A + energy 10% + issuing: $445; Plumbing Fee Sch. 5 minimum: $98.10; Electrical minimum: $59.95; Fire hydrant 0.22%: $165.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA cites LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA?
HVAC uses posted Fee Sch. 3 (7/2017).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Los Angeles, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Los Angeles, CA span $463.21 to $1,094, with a typical of $649.65. $35k building $491.60 + plumbing $98.10 + electrical $59.95 = $649.65. $15k = $463.21. $75k includes hydrant $165 → $1,093.62.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Los Angeles, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/los-angeles-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule.

LAMC Table 1-A, P/GI 2026-003 I.2, plumbing Sch. 5, electrical fee schedule

Related

In Los Angeles

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city