CostInMyCity

Los Angeles, CA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Los Angeles, CA

Typical cost: $8,003 (range $5,368 to $23,346)

Typical all-in

$8,003

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,368
Typical
$8,003
High
$23,346

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,372
Materials (allocated)$5,533
Job subtotal$7,905
Permit$98.10
All-in typical$8,003

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA is about $8,003, including a permit fee of $98.10.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Furnace $19 + AC $24 → min $90 + $2.70 + $5.40 = $98.10 at all three valuations. High adds electrical min $59.95 → $158.05.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$8,003$98.10
2 systems$15,908$98.10
3 systems$23,813$98.10

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $98.10. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Los Angeles, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,818$259.80Open
HVAC replacement$8,003$98.10This page
Deck$16,092$396.05Open
Kitchen remodel$32,000$649.65Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Los Angeles, CA?
Typical all-in is about $8,003. The official LADBS permit fee of $98.10 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA?
Yes. Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA. The typical listed fee is $98.10. Per-item, not valuation.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Los Angeles, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Los Angeles, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $98.10 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Los Angeles permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Los Angeles, CA fee comes from LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003 (flat). Furnace $19 + AC $24 → min $90 + $2.70 + $5.40 = $98.10 at all three valuations. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA?
Furnace $19 + AC $24 → min $90 + $2.70 + $5.40 = $98.10 at all three valuations. High adds electrical min $59.95 → $158.05.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Is the official Los Angeles, CA HVAC replacement fee the full schedule or only the published minimum?
Furnace $19 + AC ≤25 HP $24 = $43 → $90 minimum for 2+ items.

Permit in Los Angeles

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) lists a typical permit fee of $98.10 for this HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA (range $98.10 to $158.05). Source: LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003.

Per-item, not valuation. Posted 7/2017 schedule is still the LADBS fee-index PDF. SMIP/CBSC omitted (no valuation on this form).

Furnace $19 + AC $24 → min $90 + $2.70 + $5.40 = $98.10 at all three valuations. High adds electrical min $59.95 → $158.05.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
HVAC Fee Sch. 3 two-item minimum$90
DSCS 3% + Systems 6%$8.10
Separate electrical minimum$59.95

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Per-item, not valuation.
Who issues the permit in Los Angeles, CA, and where do I apply?
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA. Apply at https://dbs.lacity.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA: HVAC Fee Sch. 3 two-item minimum: $90; DSCS 3% + Systems 6%: $8.10; Separate electrical minimum: $59.95.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Los Angeles, CA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA cites LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA?
HVAC uses posted Fee Sch. 3 (7/2017).
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Los Angeles, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Los Angeles, CA span $98.10 to $158.05, with a typical of $98.10. Furnace $19 + AC $24 → min $90 + $2.70 + $5.40 = $98.10 at all three valuations.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Los Angeles, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/los-angeles-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003.

LADBS HVAC Permit Fee Schedule (Fee Sch. 3, 7/2017) + P/GI 2026-003

Related

In Los Angeles

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city