CostInMyCity

Long Beach, CA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Long Beach, CA

Typical cost: $11,024 (range $6,887 to $51,175)

Typical all-in

$11,024

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,887
Typical
$11,024
High (steep/premium)
$51,175

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,807
Materials (allocated)$4,751
Job subtotal$10,558
Permit$465.56
All-in typical$11,024

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Long Beach, CA is about $11,024, including a permit fee of $465.56.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + processing $119 + records $35.00 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1.00 = $465.56. Low $401.04; high $620.86.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$7,065$465.56
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$11,024$465.56
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$12,344$465.56

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $465.56. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Long Beach, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,024$465.56This page
HVAC replacement$8,196$291Open
Deck$16,424$728.21Open
Kitchen remodel$32,632$1,282Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Long Beach, CA?
Typical all-in is about $11,024. The official Building and Safety Bureau permit fee of $465.56 ($309 building + $119 + $35 + $1.56 + $1) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA?
Yes. City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA. The typical listed fee is $465.56. City of Long Beach Building and Safety, not LADBS or LA County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Long Beach, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Long Beach, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $465.56 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Long Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Long Beach, CA fee comes from City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (valuation). Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + processing $119 + records $35.00 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1.00 = $465.56. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA?
Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + processing $119 + records $35.00 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1.00 = $465.56. Low $401.04; high $620.86.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Long Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau lists a typical permit fee of $465.56 for this Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA (range $401.04 to $620.86). Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Long Beach Building and Safety, not LADBS or LA County. Like-for-like covering reroof uses the valuation building-permit table without plan check. Combination 150% permit is not used.

Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + processing $119 + records $35.00 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1.00 = $465.56. Low $401.04; high $620.86.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$309
Processing fee$119
Records management and retention$35
SMIP (1–3 story residential)$1.56
Green Building Standards (CBSC)$1
Plan checkBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Long Beach Building and Safety, not LADBS or LA County.
Who issues the permit in Long Beach, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau issues permits for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA. Apply at https://www.longbeach.gov/lbcd/building-safety/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA: Building permit (valuation table): $309; Processing fee: $119; Records management and retention: $35; SMIP (1-3 story residential): $1.56; Green Building Standards (CBSC): $1; Plan check: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA cites City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA?
Building Plan Review & Permit Fees and Mechanical Permit & Plan Review Fees effective Oct 1, 2026. Valuation Table 1-A style plus 85% plan check (min $154).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Long Beach, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Long Beach, CA span $401.04 to $620.86, with a typical of $465.56. Typical $12,000: building $309.00 + processing $119 + records $35.00 + SMIP $1.56 + CBSC $1.00 = $465.56.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Long Beach, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/long-beach-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026

Related

In Long Beach

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city