CostInMyCity

Long Beach, CA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Long Beach, CA

Typical cost: $32,632 (range $16,492 to $54,350)

Typical all-in

$32,632

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$16,492
Typical
$32,632
High
$54,350

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,838
Materials (allocated)$23,512
Job subtotal$31,350
Permit$1,282
All-in typical$32,632

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA is about $32,632, including a permit fee of $1,282.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: building $606.00 + plan check $515.10 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $1,281.65. Low $817.40; high $2,100.15. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,795$1,282
200 sf affected area (typical)$32,632$1,282
400 sf$63,982$1,282

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $1,281.65. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Long Beach, CA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,024$465.56Open
HVAC replacement$8,196$291Open
Deck$16,424$728.21Open
Kitchen remodel$32,632$1,282This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Long Beach, CA?
Typical all-in is about $32,632. The official Building and Safety Bureau permit fee of $1,282 ($606 building + $515.10 + $119 + $41.55) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA?
Yes. City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA. The typical listed fee is $1,282. Interior kitchen remodel priced as a Group R-3 alteration on the valuation table plus 85% plan check.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Long Beach, CA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Long Beach, CA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $1,282 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Long Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Long Beach, CA fee comes from City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (valuation). Typical $35,000: building $606.00 + plan check $515.10 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $1,281.65. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA?
Typical $35,000: building $606.00 + plan check $515.10 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $1,281.65. Low $817.40; high $2,100.15. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Long Beach, CA?
Combination 150% (all trades) is not used; separate trade permits may apply.

Permit in Long Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau lists a typical permit fee of $1,282 for this Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA (range $817.40 to $2,100). Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

Interior kitchen remodel priced as a Group R-3 alteration on the valuation table plus 85% plan check. Combination 150% (all trades) is not used; separate trade permits may apply.

Typical $35,000: building $606.00 + plan check $515.10 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $1,281.65. Low $817.40; high $2,100.15. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$606
Standard plan check (85%)$515.10
Processing fee$119
Records / SMIP / CBSC$41.55

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA is listed as requiring a permit. Interior kitchen remodel priced as a Group R-3 alteration on the valuation table plus 85% plan check.
Who issues the permit in Long Beach, CA, and where do I apply?
City of Long Beach Community Development Department, Building and Safety Bureau issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA. Apply at https://www.longbeach.gov/lbcd/building-safety/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA: Building permit: $606; Standard plan check (85%): $515.10; Processing fee: $119; Records / SMIP / CBSC: $41.55.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Long Beach, CA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA cites City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA?
Building Plan Review & Permit Fees and Mechanical Permit & Plan Review Fees effective Oct 1, 2026. Valuation Table 1-A style plus 85% plan check (min $154).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Long Beach, CA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Long Beach, CA span $817.40 to $2,100, with a typical of $1,282. Typical $35,000: building $606.00 + plan check $515.10 + processing $119 + records/SMIP/CBSC = $1,281.65.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026 Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Long Beach, CA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/long-beach-ca/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Long Beach Building Plan Review & Permit Fees, effective Oct 1, 2026

Related

In Long Beach

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city